Jon Cassar


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 369 this week
Trailer
0:33 | Trailer
Jon Cassar was born on April 27, 1958 in Malta. He is a producer and director, known for 24: Redemption (2008), Forsaken (2015) and When the Bough Breaks (2016). See full bio »

Born:

in Malta

What to Watch in December

Looking for something new to watch in December? Here are some picks to fill your Watchlist.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Forsaken
Sat, Nov 28 6:30 PM PST on TMCX (600)
Forsaken
Sun, Nov 29 5:15 AM PST on TMCX (600)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 05 Mar 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 03 Aug 2019
 
a list of 248 people
created 07 Aug 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 13 Dec 2018
 
a list of 120 people
created 28 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Cassar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

24: Redemption Producer
(2008)
Forsaken Producer
(2015)
(2016)
Terra Nova Producer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
  False Impression (executive producer) (announced)
 2018-2019 The Orville (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes)
- The Road Not Taken (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Sanctuary (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Lasting Impressions (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Blood of Patriots (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2017 24: Legacy (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- 11:00 p.m.-12:00 p.m. (2017) ... (executive producer)
- 10:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m. (2017) ... (executive producer)
- 9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. (2017) ... (executive producer)
- 8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. (2017) ... (executive producer)
- 7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The Kennedys After Camelot (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Paradise Inc. (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Wicked City (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Goodbye Norma Jean (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Destroyer (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Blizzard of Ozz (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Heat Wave (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Very Thought of You (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2015/I Forsaken (executive producer)
 2014 24: Live Another Day (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- 10:00 p.m.-11:00 a.m. (2014) ... (executive producer)
- 9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. (2014) ... (executive producer)
- 8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. (2014) ... (executive producer)
- 7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. (2014) ... (executive producer)
- 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Terra Nova (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Resistance (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Occupation (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Within (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Now You See Me (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Vs. (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2011 The Kennedys (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Lancer and Lace (2011) ... (executive producer)
- My Brother's Keeper (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Cuban Missiles (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Life Sentences (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Bobby's War (2011) ... (executive producer)
  24 (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 50 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (executive producer - 49 episodes, 2006 - 2009) (producer - 48 episodes, 2002 - 2004)
- Day 7: 7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m. (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Day 7: 6:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m. (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Day 7: 5:00 a.m.-6:00 a.m. (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Day 7: 4:00 a.m.-5:00 a.m. (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Day 7: 3:00 a.m.-4:00 a.m. (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2008 24: Redemption (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 24: Day Six - Debrief (TV Mini-Series short) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- 10:37 p.m. (2007) ... (executive producer)
- 10:33 p.m. (2007) ... (executive producer)
- 10:31 p.m. (2007) ... (executive producer)
- 9:42 p.m. (2007) ... (executive producer)
- 9:00 p.m. (2007) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Director (52 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (19 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

John Cassar

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a strong friendship with 24 star and fellow Canadian Kiefer Sutherland. After Sutherland won the 2006 SAG Award for best actor in a drama, he gave the trophy to Cassar as a sign of his appreciation. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed