STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,441 this week

Joseph Cedar


Joseph Cedar was born on August 31, 1968 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a writer and director, known for Footnote (2011), Campfire (2004) and Our Boys (2019). He is married to Vered Kelner. See full bio »

"Never Have I Ever" Star's Favorite Movie Jock

Darren Barnet, the star of Mindy Kaling's new Netflix series "Never Have I Ever," had his mind blown by this fave film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 May 2015
 
a list of 1327 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 96 people
created 19 Feb 2019
 
a list of 4 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Cedar's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Footnote Writer
(2011)
Campfire Writer
(2004)
Our Boys Writer
(2019)
Time of Favor Writer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
  Our Boys (TV Mini-Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2019) (creator - 10 episodes, 2019) (written by - 4 episodes, 2019)
- Chapter 10: A Shaft into a Dark Tunnel (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Chapter 9: The Perfumer and The Tanner (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Chapter 8: Defendants 2 and 3 (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Chapter 7: Judging by its End (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Chapter 6: Acceptance of Silence (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
 2016 Norman
 2011 Footnote (written by)
 2007 Beaufort
 2004 Campfire
 2000 Time of Favor
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yossi Cedar
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In order to have peace of mind, you have to believe that a film speaks for itself and that people evaluate your work for what it is.

Trivia:

Studied philosophy and history at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem and is a graduate of New York University's film school. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed