Nuri Bilge Ceylan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,392 this week
Nuri Bilge Ceylan was born in Istanbul on January 26th, 1959. In 1976, he began studying chemical engineering at Istanbul Technical University, in a context of strong student unrest, boycotts and political polarization. In 1978, he switched courses to Electrical Engineering at Bogazici University. There, he developed a strong interest in image, ... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 08 Apr 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 May 2019
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 Aug 2018
 
a list of 46 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 29 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nuri Bilge Ceylan's work have you seen?

User Polls

92 wins & 76 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Winter Sleep Director
(2014)
Three Monkeys Director
(2008)
Distant Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

N. B. Ceylan | N.B. Ceylan

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Ebru Ceylan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Wild Pear Tree (2018)] I wanted to show what young people have to deal with in their lives. All the situations in which Sinan finds himself were taken from the experiences of young people living in Turkey today. The phone conversation with the policeman came from something I myself witnessed. The film is about the sort of things faced by someone who wants to become a teacher of literature... See more »

Trivia:

Six (Distant (2002), Climates (2006), Three Monkeys (2008), Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011), Winter Sleep (2014) and The Wild Pear Tree (2018)) of his films have presented at Cannes. Only one (The Wild Pear Tree (2018)) of them didn't win any awards. The other five won seven awards including the Palme d'Or. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with cinematographer Gokhan Tiryaki See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed