STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,273 this week

Henri Charrière (1906–1973)


Henri Charrière was born in 1906. He grew up in the south of France where his father was the master of a village school. After completing his military service in the navy, Charrière moved to Paris. His acquired nickname "Papillon" soon became a respected one in the underworld. At the age of twenty-five Charrière was sentenced to imprisonment for ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Madrid, Spain

The Rise of Will Smith

As Will Smith joins the cast of "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" for a reunion on HBO Max, we take a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 166 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 
a list of 837 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 
a list of 3243 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 31 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henri Charrière's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Papillon Writer
(2017)
Papillon Writer
(1973)
(1971)
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2017/I Papillon (based upon the books "Papillon" and "Banco" by)
 1973 Papillon (book "Papillon")
 1971 The 21 Carat Snatch (original story) / (screenplay)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1971 The 21 Carat Snatch
Marcou
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1973 The Magnificent Rebel (Documentary short) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2001 Devil's Island: Hell on Earth (TV Movie documentary)
 1973 The Magnificent Rebel (Documentary short)
Self
 1971-1972 Samedi soir (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 2 December 1972 (1972) ... Self
- Episode dated 13 March 1971 (1971) ... Self
 1971 Pour le cinéma (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 3 January 1971 (1971) ... Self
 1970 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self - Author
- Episode #10.45 (1970) ... Self - Author
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2016 History's Greatest Hoaxes (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Papillon: Fact or Fiction (2016) ... Self
 2000 Devil's Island (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Papillon" (filmed as Papillon (1973))

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Charrière insisted that he and his agent and publisher Robert Laffont fly first class to the US to negotiate the rights to Papillon. Despite the cost, Laffond had had his staff upgrade the tourist class tickets to humour the author. During the flight, Laffont struck up a conversation with the passenger sitting next to him. He happened to be an American movie executive returning from Europe. The ... See more »

Nickname:

Papi See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed