Yi-wen Chen


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,180 this week
Yi-wen Chen was born in 1966 in Taiwan. He is an actor and director, known for The Cabbie (2000), Guo jong (1999) and Scenes of Violence (1994). See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 230 people
created 03 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yi-wen Chen's work have you seen?
7 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Cabbie Director
(2000)
Guo jong Director
(1999)
(1994)
A Sun A-Wen
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2021 Plurality
 2020 Classmates Minus
Congressman Gao
 2020 Memory Eclipse (TV Mini Series)
Kuo Hsing-Wei
- The Moon Is Always Full (2020) ... Kuo Hsing-Wei
 2020 Animal Whisper (TV Series)
Chang Pen-Shan
 2020 Amensalism (TV Series)
Zhang Zhi-Zhong
- Episode #1.2 (2020) ... Zhang Zhi-Zhong
- Episode 1 (2020) ... Zhang Zhi-Zhong
 2019 A Sun
A-Wen
 2019 A Trip with Mom (Short)
Xia Changming
 2018 On Children (TV Mini Series)
Liu Ching-Hui
- Peacock (2018) ... Liu Ching-Hui
- Peacock (2018) ... Liu Ching-Hui
 2018 High Flash
Wei Lin-Kun
 2018 A Taxi Driver (Short)
A Cui
 2018 The Blue Choker
Dorm Master - Fang Tzu-kang
 2018 Xiao Mei
Landlord
 2017/I Blossom (Short)
Father
 2017 Wake Up (TV Series)
Hank
- Episode #2.13 (2017) ... Hank
- Episode #2.11 (2017) ... Hank
- Episode #2.12 (2017) ... Hank
- Episode #2.10 (2017) ... Hank
- Episode #2.9 (2017) ... Hank
 2017 The Great Buddha+
Congressman Gao
 2016 Godspeed
Wen
 2014 Keelung
 2014 Paradise in Service
Colonel Yu
 2012 Miss Rose (TV Series)
Traffic police
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Traffic police
 2011 Formosa Mambo
 2007 My Lucky Star (TV Series)
CF Director
- Episode #1.19 (2007) ... CF Director
 2000 Yi Yi
Police Officer (as Yiwen Chen)
 1994 A Confucian Confusion
Liren
 1991 A Brighter Summer Day
Horsecart (Mache)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ivan Chen | Yiwen Chen

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed