Sammi Cheng


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,675 this week
Sammi Cheng was born on August 19, 1972 in Hong Kong as Cheng Sau Man. She is an actress, known for Infernal Affairs (2002), Love on a Diet (2001) and My Left Eye Sees Ghosts (2002). She is married to Andy Chi-On Hui. See full bio »

What to Watch for Juneteenth

Check out movie and TV show recommendations from Amazon's Black Employee Network, an affinity group providing support for Black employees at Amazon while championing diversity throughout the company.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Jul 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Oct 2011
 
a list of 927 people
created 30 Dec 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 19 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sammi Cheng's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2002)
Love on a Diet Mini Mo
(2001)
Needing You... Kinki Kwok
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2019 Fatal Visit
Ling
 2019 Fagara
Acacia Ha
 2018 Agent Mr. Chan
Sammi Cheng
 2017 Love Contractually
Ye Jin (aka Katrina)
 2016 Mission Milano
Mrs. Hung (Cameo)
 2014 Temporary Family
Kam Fung
 2013 Blind Detective
Ho Ka Tung
 2013 Spongebob Squarepants 4D Attraction: The Great Jelly Rescue (Short)
Chinese Announcer (voice)
 2010 Dora and Diego's 4-D Adventure Catch That Robot Butterfly (Short)
Chinese Food Woman (voice)
 2008 Lady Cop & Papa Crook
Senior Inspector Maureen Szeto Mo Lin
 2005 Chang hen ge
Wang Qiyao
 2004 Yesterday Once More
Mrs. To
 2004 Enter the Phoenix
Head Waitress (Cameo)
 2004 Magic Kitchen
Yau
 2003 Infernal Affairs III
Mary
 2003 Love Under the Sun (Short)
 2003 1:99 Shorts (TV Movie)
 2003 Good Times, Bed Times
Carrie
 2002 The Monkey King (TV Series)
Buddha Goon Yum
 2002 Infernal Affairs
Mary
 2002 My Left Eye Sees Ghosts
May Ho
 2002 Marry a Rich Man
Mi
 2001 Love on a Diet
Mini Mo
 2001 Fighting for Love
Siu-tong
 2001 Wu Yen
Chung Wu Yen
 2000 Summer Holiday
Summer Koo
 2000 Needing You...
Kinki Kwok
 1999 Man's Best Friend (TV Series)
San
 1998 All-4-One Feat. Sammi Cheng: I Cross My Heart (Video short)
Sammi Cheng
 1998 The Lucky Guy
Candy
 1997 Killing Me Tenderly
Cindy
 1996 Feel 100%
Cherrie
 1992 Best of the Best
Heidi
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sammie Cheng | Sau-Man Cheng | Cheng Sau-Man | Sammi Cheng Sau-Man | Xiuwen Zheng

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in Hong Kong. See more »

Nickname:

Ah Mi

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed