Leonard Cohen (I) (1934–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 768 this week
Leonard Cohen was born on September 21, 1934 in Montréal, Québec, Canada as Leonard Norman Cohen. He is known for his work on Watchmen (2009), Strange Days (1995) and Sing (2016). He died on November 7, 2016 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love
Tue, Jul 27 2:45 AM PDT on EPXHTSD (598)
Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love
Thu, Aug 05 1:55 AM PDT on EPXHTSD (598)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 30 Jul 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Jun 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 25 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonard Cohen's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Watchmen Soundtrack
(2009)
Strange Days Soundtrack
(1995)
Sing Soundtrack
(2016)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (16 credits)
 2019 Hallelujah for the NRA (Video short)
 2019 Trio Cor Nuiten XL: Liefste, Liefste, Liefste (TV Mini Series) (original lyrics - 10 episodes)
- Lauden (2019) ... (original lyrics)
- Je Felblauwe Regenjas (2019) ... (original lyrics)
- Als Het U Bekoort (2019) ... (original lyrics)
- Het Lied van Bernadette (2019) ... (original lyrics)
- De Zanger Moet Dood (2019) ... (original lyrics)
 2018 Everybody Knows Parody (Video short)
 2018 Hallelujah Parody (Video short)
 2017 Lhamotso's Asylum Note (Documentary) (composer: theme music)
 2009 Leonard Cohen: Live at the Isle of Wight 1970 (Documentary) (musician: acoustic guitar)
 2009 Leonard Cohen: Live in London (Video) (musician: guitar and keyboard)
 2003 In the Forest... Again (lyricist)
 2002 Hochzeit auf Raten (TV Movie) (composer: song "Suzanne")
 1995 Leonard Cohen: Dance Me to the End of Love (Short) (vocals: musician)
 1980 Coeur bleu (songs)
 1971 McCabe & Mrs. Miller (composer: songs)
Show Show Composer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (343 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The lyrics of Leonard Cohen: All the answers are here". ISBN: 1785584359, 1468315706 See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 22 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

L.C.

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My songs last about 30 years - that's about the lifespan of a Volvo. But they're designed to last as long as possible. My own critical examination of the songs is very severe: if it can survive examination by the heart, the mind and the gut, then I think the song can last a little while. See more »

Trivia:

He was 32 years old when he released his first album. See more »

Trademark:

Songs with religious or political themes See more »

Nickname:

Pop's Poet Laureate See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed