No photo available. Represent William Corlett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 180,032 this week

William Corlett (1938–2005)

William Corlett was born on October 8, 1938 in Darlington, Durham, England. He was a writer and actor, known for The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1960), The Paper Lads (1977) and Emmerdale (1972). He died on August 16, 2005 in Sarlat-la-Canéda, Dordogne, France. See full bio »

'90s Shows That Need a Reboot Now

Check out sci-fi series "Farscape," and more '90s TV throwbacks that need a revival now.

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Corlett's work have you seen?

Known For

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Mr. Jones' second son
(1960)
(1977-1979)
Emmerdale Writer
(1976-1978)
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2003 Winter Solstice (TV Movie) (screenplay)
  The Magician's House (TV Series) (book - 1 episode, 1999) (written by - 1 episode, 1999)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (book) / (written by)
 1994 Moonacre (TV Series) (adaptation - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.5 (1994) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (adaptation)
 1992 The Torch (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - 6 episodes)
- The End of the World (1992) ... (adaptation)
- The Slave State (1992) ... (adaptation)
- The Raft (1992) ... (adaptation)
- The Poseidon (1992) ... (adaptation)
- The Nikathlon (1992) ... (adaptation)
 1988 The Watch House (TV Mini-Series) (dramatisation - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... (dramatisation)
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... (dramatisation)
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... (dramatisation)
 1987 Dreams Lost, Dreams Found (TV Movie)
 1986 The Christmas Tree (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1984 Love and Marriage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dearly Beloved (1984) ... (writer)
 1983 The Machine Gunners (TV Series) (dramatisation - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1983) ... (dramatisation)
- Episode #1.5 (1983) ... (dramatisation)
- Episode #1.4 (1983) ... (dramatisation)
- Episode #1.3 (1983) ... (dramatisation)
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... (dramatisation)
  The Agatha Christie Hour (TV Series) (dramatised by - 3 episodes, 1982) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1982)
- The Red Signal (1982) ... (adaptation)
- The Fourth Man (1982) ... (dramatised by)
- The Girl in the Train (1982) ... (dramatised by)
- In a Glass Darkly (1982) ... (dramatised by)
 1981-1982 Barriers (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1982)
- Episode #2.6 (1982)
- Episode #2.5 (1982)
- Episode #2.4 (1982)
- Episode #2.3 (1982)
 1979-1980 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- The Gate of Eden: Part 3 - Peter (1980) ... (writer)
- The Gate of Eden: Part 2 - Sue (1980) ... (writer)
- Going Back (1979) ... (writer)
 1979 Kids (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Philip (1979) ... (writer)
- Michael and Liam (1979) ... (writer)
 1977-1979 The Paper Lads (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- The Sailor's Return (1979) ... (written by)
- It Takes Two to Tango (1979) ... (written by)
- Enter Picasso (1977) ... (written by)
- The Sweetie Shop Kid (1977) ... (written by)
 1976-1978 Emmerdale (TV Series) (written by - 29 episodes)
- Episode #1.466 (1978) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.465 (1978) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.464 (1978) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.463 (1978) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.462 (1978) ... (written by)
  Ten from the Twenties (TV Series) (dramatisation - 1 episode, 1975) (dramatised by - 1 episode, 1975)
- The Orsini Emeralds (1975) ... (dramatisation)
- Mr Oddy (1975) ... (dramatised by)
 1966-1973 Love Story (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Conversations in the Dark (1973) ... (writer)
- A Memory of Two Loves (1972) ... (writer)
- We Never Went to Cheddar Gorge (1968) ... (writer)
- The Public Duck (1966) ... (writer)
- Dead Set at Dream Boy (1966) ... (writer)
 1968-1969 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Story-teller (1969) ... (writer)
- The Scallop Shell (1968) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Return Ticket," was performed at the Duchess Theatre in London, England with Sybil Thorndike, Megs Jenkins, and Ursula Howells in the cast. Joan Knight was director.

Alternate Names:

Bill Corlett
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Author of children's and adult fiction and nonfiction, plays, and screenplays. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed