No photo available. Represent John Craven? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,143 this week

John Craven (II)

John Craven was born on August 16, 1940 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England as John Raymond Craven. He is a writer and actor, known for The Damned United (2009), Newsround (1972) and Search (1971). See full bio »

Camila Mendes Has Feelings About "Riverdale" Season 5

Camila Mendes, aka Veronica on "Riverdale," thinks time jumps and college drama are in store for Season 5 of her hit TV show.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 20 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Craven's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2009)
Newsround Himself - Presenter
(1972-2012)
Search Writer
(1971-1974)
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1971 Search (TV Series) (narrative script - 13 episodes)
- The News (1971) ... (narrative script)
- Film Competition 1971 (1971) ... (narrative script)
- Heroes (1971) ... (narrative script)
- Going for a Fortune (1971) ... (narrative script)
- The Countryside (1971) ... (narrative script)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Craven OBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He lives near Bicester, Oxfordshire, England. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed