Celia Cruz (I) (1925–2003)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,493 this week
Celia Cruz was born on October 21, 1925 in Havana, Cuba as Úrsula Hilaria Celia de la Caridad Cruz Alfonso. She was an actress and composer, known for Carlito's Way (1993), Love's a Bitch (2000) and Tower Heist (2011). She was married to Pedro Knight. She died on July 16, 2003 in Fort Lee, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 20 Sep 2020
 
a list of 33 people
created 16 Jul 2017
 
a list of 189 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 122 people
created 21 Oct 2015
 
a list of 140 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Celia Cruz's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Carlito's Way Soundtrack
(1993)
Love's a Bitch Soundtrack
(2000)
Tower Heist Soundtrack
(2011)
Antwone Fisher Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1997 El alma no tiene color (TV Series)
Macaria
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Macaria
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Macaria
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Macaria
 1995 The Perez Family
Luz Pat
 1993 Valentina (TV Series)
Lecumé
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Lecumé
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Lecumé
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... Lecumé
 1992 The Mambo Kings
Evalina Montoya
 1964 Premier Orfeon (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1964)
- Episode #1.2 (1964)
- Episode #1.1 (1964)
 1961 Amorcito corazón
Cantante
 1957 Affair in Havana
Singer
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (62 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(late 1970s) TV commercial: Eastern Airlines. See more »

Publicity Listings:

14 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sonora Matancera con Celia Cruz | Celia Cruz y su coro Mambo

Spouse:

Pedro Knight  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[interview with the "New York Times", on he reasons reasons for becoming the lead singer of the famous Salsa band, La Sonora Matancera] I wanted to be a mother, a teacher and a housewife. But when I began to sing with La Sonora Matancera, I thought, "This is my chance, and I'm going to do it."

Trivia:

Left Cuba in 1959 when Fidel Castro came into power. She and her band, La Sonora Matancera, toured Mexico for two years before finally moving to the United States, where she has since resided. See more »

Trademark:

Her bright smile. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Salsa Music See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed