No photo available. Represent Jehanne d'Alcy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 95,730 this week

Jehanne d'Alcy (1865–1956)

Jehanne d'Alcy was born on March 20, 1865 in Vaujours, Seine-et-Oise [now Seine-Saint-Denis], France. She was an actress and costume designer, known for Haggard's She: The Pillar of Fire (1899), Bluebeard (1901) and After the Ball, the Bath (1897). She was married to Georges Méliès and Gustave Manieux. She died on October 14, 1956 in Versailles, ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 600 people
created 17 May 2011
 
a list of 2753 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 266 images
created 27 Oct 2018
 
a list of 312 people
created 03 Jul 2016
 
list image
a list of 11 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jehanne d'Alcy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Bluebeard Le nouvelle épouse de Barbe-bleue
(1901)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 1907 Tunneling the English Channel (Short) (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1904 The Voyage Across the Impossible (Short)
Villager at seaport (uncredited)
 1903 Alcofribas, the Master Magician (Short)
Large Female Head (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1903 The Drawing Lesson (Short)
La Statue Animée (uncredited)
 1902 A Trip to the Moon (Short)
Secretary / Star / Rocket Attendant (uncredited)
 1901 Bluebeard (Short)
Le nouvelle épouse de Barbe-bleue (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1901 The Fat and the Lean Wrestling Match (Short)
Shorter Female Wrestler (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1900 Joan of Arc (Short)
Joan's Mother / Lady at Vaucouleurs / Lady at Orléans (uncredited)
 1899 Cleopatra's Tomb (Short)
Cleopatre (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1899 Haggard's She: The Pillar of Fire (Short)
Ayesha (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1899 Cinderella (Short)
Fairy Godmother (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1898 Pygmalion and Galatea (Short) (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1898 The Astronomer's Dream; or, the Man in the Moon (Short)
Phoebe - la bonne fée (uncredited)
 1898 The Temptation of St. Anthony (Short)
Seductive Woman Who Appears on the Cross (uncredited)
 1897 After the Ball, the Bath (Short)
Woman (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1897 Faust et Marguerite (Short) (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1896 A Nightmare (Short)
Woman in Toga (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1896 The House of the Devil (Short)
Young woman (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
 1896 The Conjuring of a Woman at the House of Robert Houdin (Short)
Woman (as Jeanne d'Alcy)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Madame Georges Méliès | Jeanne d'Alcy

Spouse:

Georges Méliès  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First actress to have played Joan of Arc. See more »

Nickname:

Fanny

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed