Stephen Daldry


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57 this week
Clip
1:02 | Clip
In 1989, Stephen Daldry worked as a freelance reader of unsolicited manuscripts for Literary Manager Nicholas Wright in the Scripts Department at the Royal National Theatre. In July of that year, he directed a Dadaist/expressionist production of "Judgement Day," a play by Odon von Horvath, at the Old Red Lion in London. See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 205 people
updated 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 23 images
updated 09 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Mar 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 16 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Daldry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hours Director
(2002)
The Reader Director
(2008)
Billy Elliot Director
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (15 credits)
  The Swimmers (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2016-2019 The Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 21 episodes)
- Episode #3.1 (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Lisbon (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Mystery Man (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Matrimonium (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Beryl (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Streetkids United II: The Girls From Rio (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 What They Left Behind (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2012 Spirit of the Olympics (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2007 Wednesday (Short) (executive producer)
 2006 Unlocked (Short) (executive producer)
 2006 Son of Man (executive producer)
 2005 Guy X (executive producer)
 2004 Mickybo and Me (executive producer)
 2001 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- The 'Billy Elliot' Boy (2001) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed "Billy Elliot The Musical" (The Capitol Theatre, Sydney, Australia). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Daldry CBE | Stephan Daldry

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"What's so funny is when people say, 'Oh, does that mean you're not gay anymore?' And you go, 'Oh, give me a break. What do you mean?' We wanted to have kids! We thought we'd get married and have kids. We're allowed to do everything. I refuse to be boxed in to the idea that 'Oh, no, I can't have kids 'cause I'm gay.' I can have kids if I'm gay. And I can also get married and have a fantastic life... See more »

Trivia:

Father of a daughter with wife Lucy Sexton. Their daughter Annabel Clare was born in May 2003. See more »

Trademark:

His films often contain a character who tries to seek some form of redemption, often with the help of another character See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed