Dorothy Dandridge (1922–1965)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,232 this week
Trailer
2:46 | Trailer
Dorothy Jean Dandridge was born on November 9, 1922 in Cleveland, Ohio, to Ruby Dandridge (née Ruby Jean Butler), an entertainer, and Cyril H. Dandridge, a cabinet maker and minister. Under the prodding of her mother, Dorothy and her sister Vivian Dandridge began performing publicly, usually in black Baptist churches throughout the country. Her ... See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Golden Globes History: Who Are the Best TV Series Winners?

Take a look back at the TV series that took home Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series in the categories of Drama and Comedy.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bright Road
Fri, Feb 26 7:15 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (1261)
Carmen Jones
Sat, Feb 27 9:30 AM PST on TVONE (184)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 31 images
updated 06 Feb 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 20 Jun 2019
 
a list of 29 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 14 Feb 2020
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Dandridge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Carmen Jones Carmen Jones
(1954)
(1959)
Bright Road Jane Richards
(1953)
Island in the Sun Margot Seaton
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1962/II Marco Polo (announced)
Empress Zaire
 1962 Cain's Hundred (TV Series)
Norma Sherman
- Blues for a Junkman: Arthur Troy (1962) ... Norma Sherman
 1960-1961 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #14.17 (1961) ... Singer
- Episode #13.27 (1960) ... Singer
- Episode #13.21 (1960) ... Singer
 1960 Malaga
Gianna
 1959 Porgy and Bess
Bess
 1958 The Decks Ran Red
Mahia
 1958 Tamango
Aiché, Reiker's Mistress
 1957 Island in the Sun
Margot Seaton
 1954 Carmen Jones
Carmen Jones
 1953 Remains to Be Seen
Dorothy Dandridge
 1953 Bright Road
Jane Richards
 1951 The Harlem Globetrotters
Ann Carpenter
 1951 Tarzan's Peril
Melmendi, Queen of the Ashuba
 1944 Atlantic City
Singer
 1944 Since You Went Away
Black Officer's Wife in Train Station (uncredited)
 1943 Moo Cow Boogie (Short)
Singer
 1943 Hit Parade of 1943
Count Basie Band Singer
 1943 Happy Go Lucky
Showgirl (uncredited)
 1942 Lucky Jordan
Hollyhock School Maid (uncredited)
 1942 Night in New Orleans
Sal, Shadrach's Girl (uncredited)
 1942 Drums of the Congo
Princess Malimi
 1942 The Night Before the Divorce
Party Maid (uncredited)
 1942 Ride 'Em Cowboy
Dancer (uncredited)
 1941 Bahama Passage
Thalia
 1941 Sundown
Kipsang's Wife
 1941 Sun Valley Serenade
Specialty
 1941 Lady from Louisiana
Felice
 1940 Four Shall Die
Helen Fielding
 1940 Irene
One of the Dandridge Sisters (uncredited)
 1938 Going Places
Member of The Dandridge Sisters (uncredited)
 1938 Snow Gets in Your Eyes (Short)
One of the Dandridge Sisters (uncredited)
 1937 It Can't Last Forever
Dandridge Sisters Act (uncredited)
 1937 A Day at the Races
Black Singer (uncredited)
 1936 Easy to Take
Member of the Dandridge Sisters (uncredited)
 1935 The Big Broadcast of 1936
Member of the Dandridge Sisters (as The Dandridge Sisters)
 1935 Teacher's Beau (Short)
Cabin Kid
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in off-Broadway play "Crazy Girls", June 1952. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Tribute Site

Alternate Names:

Dorothy Daindridge | The Dandridge Sisters

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I were white, I could capture the world. See more »

Trivia:

She was the first African-American woman to grace the cover of Life magazine. See more »

Trademark:

Beauty mark on chin See more »

Nickname:

Dottie See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed