Greg Daniels (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 964 this week
Clip
3:42 | Clip
Greg Daniels was born on June 13, 1963 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Gregory Martin Daniels. He is a writer and producer, known for The Office (2005), Parks and Recreation (2009) and King of the Hill (1997). He has been married to Susanne Daniels since September 15, 1991. They have four children. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Parks and Recreation
Pie-Mary (S7, Ep9)
Thu, Dec 03 7:24 AM PST on COMEDY (064)
The Office
PDA (S7, Ep15)
Thu, Dec 03 10:30 PM PST on COMEDY (064)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 25 Feb 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 31 Mar 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 08 Apr 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 22 Feb 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 02 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Greg Daniels's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Office Writer
(2005-2013)
(2009-2020)
(1997-2010)
Upload Writer
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
  Space Force (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2020) (written by - 3 episodes, 2020)
- Proportionate Response (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- It's Good to Be Back on the Moon (2020) ... (creator)
- Conjugal Visit (2020) ... (creator)
- Edison Jaymes (2020) ... (creator)
- The Spy (2020) ... (creator)
  Upload (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2020) (written by - 4 episodes, 2020)
- Freeyond (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Update Eve (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Shopping Other Digital After-Lives (2020) ... (creator)
- Bring Your Dad to Work Day (2020) ... (creator)
- The Sleepover (2020) ... (creator)
  Parks and Recreation (TV Series) (created by - 125 episodes, 2009 - 2020) (written by - 1 episode, 2009)
- A Parks and Recreation Special (2020) ... (creator)
- One Last Ride (2015) ... (creator)
- Two Funerals (2015) ... (creator)
- Pie-Mary (2015) ... (creator)
 2019 The Office (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Dandiya Downsize (2019)
 2018 Konttori (TV Series) (based on an original script by - 2 episodes)
- Vaino (2018) ... (based on an original script by)
- Tossupallo (2018) ... (based on an original script by)
  The Office (TV Series) (developed for american television by - 188 episodes, 2005 - 2013) (written by - 12 episodes, 2005 - 2013) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2005)
- Finale (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
- A.A.R.M. (2013) ... (creator)
- Livin' the Dream (2013) ... (creator)
- Paper Airplane (2013) ... (creator)
- Stairmageddon (2013) ... (creator)
 2012 Friday Night Dinner (TV Movie) (creator)
  King of the Hill (TV Series) (created by - 258 episodes, 1997 - 2010) (written by - 2 episodes, 1997)
- Just Another Manic Kahn-Day (2010) ... (creator)
- Bill Gathers Moss (2010) ... (creator)
- The Honeymooners (2010) ... (creator)
- To Sirloin with Love (2009) ... (creator)
 2000 Monsignor Martinez (TV Movie)
 2000 Life's Too Short (TV Series)
 1998 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Phil Hartman (TV Special documentary)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes, 1993 - 1996) (with writing supervised by - 1 episode, 1996)
- 22 Short Films About Springfield (1996) ... (with writing supervised by) / (written by)
- Bart Sells His Soul (1995) ... (written by)
- Lisa's Wedding (1995) ... (written by)
- Homer Badman (1994) ... (written by)
- Treehouse of Horror V (1994) ... (written by - as Count Greg Danula)
 1996 The Dana Carvey Show (TV Series) (additional material by - 1 episode)
- The Taco Bell Dana Carvey Show (1996) ... (additional material by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 51 episodes, 1987 - 1990) (additional sketch - 1 episode, 1993) (additional sketches - 1 episode, 1988)
- Danny DeVito/Bon Jovi (1993) ... (additional sketch)
- Candice Bergen/The Notting Hillbillies (1990) ... (writer - as Gregory Daniels)
- Andrew Dice Clay/Julee Cruise/Spanic Boys (1990) ... (writer - as Gregory Daniels)
- Alec Baldwin/The B-52's (1990) ... (writer - as Gregory Daniels)
- Corbin Bernsen/The Smithereens (1990) ... (writer - as Gregory Daniels)
 1992 Seinfeld (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Parking Space (1992) ... (written by)
 1992 Best of Saturday Night Live: Special Edition (Video) (as Gregory Daniels)
 1987 The Wilton North Report (TV Series) (1987-1988)
 1985-1987 Not Necessarily the News (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Inside Entertainment (1987) ... (writer)
- Not Necessarily the Media (1987) ... (writer)
- Inside Washington (1987) ... (writer)
- Not Necessarily the Year in Review (1986) ... (writer)
- The Death (1986) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Greg Daniels' Bloated Body | Garlic-Fearing Greg Daniels | Gravedancing Greg Daniels | Greg 'It's Aliiive!' Daniels | Gregory Daniels | Count Greg Danula

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has four children with his wife, Susanne: Maya, Charlotte, Haley, and Owen. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed