Paul Daniels (II) (1938–2016)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,794 this week
Clip
2:18 | Clip
Paul Daniels was born on April 6, 1938 in South Bank, Middlesbrough, England as Newton Edward Daniels. He was an actor and producer, known for Killing Clovis Dardentor, The Lily Savage Show (1997) and The Little and Large Show (1978). He was married to Debbie McGee and Jacqueline Skipworth. He died on March 17, 2016 in Wargrave, Berkshire, England. See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 02 Aug 2016
 
a list of 770 people
created 01 Apr 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 29 Aug 2016
 
a list of 140 people
created 31 Oct 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Daniels's work have you seen?

Known For

(1997)
Apples Butterfly
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2012/I Apples
Butterfly (voice)
 2009/II Jam (Short)
Mr. Craddock
 1997 The Lily Savage Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1997)
 1995 Paul Daniels's Secrets (TV Series)
Paul Daniels
- Unaired Pilot ... Paul Daniels
 1990 Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme (TV Movie)
Special Guest Appearance
 1990 The Little and Large Show (TV Series)
- Episode #10.2 (1990)
 1986 Wizbit (TV Series)
- Nasinamon Island (1986)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (122 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Under No Illusion: My Autobiography" (2000). See more »

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Twitter

Alternate Names:

P. Daniels

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Catchphrase: "Say 'yes Paul'." See more »

Trivia:

When Paul Daniels made a guest appearance on "Have I got News for You", Paul Merton asked Daniels if he'd "ever considered using [his] powers for evil". See more »

Nickname:

Ted

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Cary Elwes Is Taking Over the World of Streaming TV

The veteran movie star chats about his debut as the mayor of Hawkins in "Stranger Things" Season 3, plus his new role on the Amazon Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel."

Watch now



Recently Viewed