Julie Dash


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 550 this week
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Julie Dash was born on October 22, 1952 in Queens, New York, USA. She is a director and producer, known for Daughters of the Dust (1991), Funny Valentines (1999) and The Rosa Parks Story (2002). See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers: 'Godzilla vs. Kong' and More

Here are the best new trailers of the week, including Godzilla vs. Kong and the latest films from Zendaya, Tom Holland, and more.

Watch the trailers

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Rosa Parks Story
Thu, Feb 04 3:00 AM PST on OVATION (111)
This Changes Everything
Mon, Feb 08 1:15 AM PST on STZCI (625)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 07 Jan 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Jan 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 Jun 2019
 
a list of 48 people
created 28 Dec 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 01 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Dash's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1991)
Funny Valentines Director
(1999)
(2002)
Illusions Director
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2021 Women of the Movement (TV Series) (2 episodes) (announced)
- Episode #1.5 (2021)
- Episode #1.4 (2021)
 2017 Travel Notes of a Geechee Girl (Documentary)
 2017 Queen Sugar (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Drums at Dusk (2017)
- Yet Do I Marvel (2017)
 2002 The Rosa Parks Story (TV Movie)
 2000 Love Song (TV Movie)
 1999 Incognito (TV Movie)
 1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV Movie) (segment "Sax Cantor Riff")
 1997 Women: Stories of Passion (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1996 Tracy Chapman: Give Me One Reason (Video short)
 1991 Praise House (Short)
 1982 Illusions (Short)
 1977 Diary of an African Nun (Short)
 1975 Four Women (Short)
 1973 Working Models of Success (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Daughters of the Dust, a novel.

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

FaceBook | Geechee Girls Multimedia | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julie Fielder
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being invited to join AMPAS, after her original application, 25 years ago, was ignored] I'm hopeful. There are still a lot of people waiting at the gate, but things are moving forward. [Oct. 2016] See more »

Trivia:

Has one daughter. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed