Larry David (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 128 this week
Larry David was born on July 2, 1947 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Lawrence Gene David. He is a producer and writer, known for Whatever Works (2009), Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) and Seinfeld (1989). He has been married to Ashley Underwood since October 7, 2020. He was previously married to Laurie Lennard. See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Seinfeld
The Lip Reader (S5, Ep6)
Wed, Aug 04 2:00 AM PDT on TBS (041)
Seinfeld
The Heart Attack (S2, Ep8)
Fri, Aug 06 10:00 PM PDT on MyNetworkTV (013)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 16 images
updated 15 Jan 2020
 
a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 60 images
updated 16 Jan 2017
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 15 May 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 Apr 2020
 
a list of 48 people
created 16 May 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 19 Jan 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 29 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Larry David's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 11 wins & 71 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2009)
(2000-2021)
Seinfeld Producer
(1989-1998)
The Three Stooges Sister Mary-Mengele
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (7 credits)
 2000-2021 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series) (executive producer - 101 episodes)
- Episode #11.1 (2021) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Spite Store (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Beep Panic (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Elizabeth, Margaret and Larry (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Ugly Section (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2019 The Memestar Chronicles (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Fast as fuck boi (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2013 Clear History (TV Movie) (producer)
 2004 Envy (executive producer)
 1999 Larry David: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  Seinfeld (TV Series) (executive producer - 130 episodes, 1989 - 1998) (producer - 4 episodes, 1990) (co-producer - 1 episode, 1989)
- The Finale (1998) ... (executive producer)
- The Invitations (1996) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Wait Out (1996) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Bottle Deposit (1996) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Calzone (1996) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 1985 Hearts and Diamonds (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[2003] DVD commentary for Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Pants Tent (2000) with Jeff Garlin, Cheryl Hines and Robert B. Weide. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mac Brandes

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think anyone really is interested in reading about my emotional state. It's not even interesting to me. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from the University of Maryland with a degree in history. See more »

Trademark:

Acerbic, neurotically dark humor See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed