STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,248 this week

Jacques Deray (1929–2003)


Jacques Deray was born on February 19, 1929 in Lyon, Rhône, France as Jacques Desrayaud. He was a director and writer, known for He Died with His Eyes Open (1985), A Bigger Splash (2015) and Borsalino (1970). He was married to Agnès Vincent-Deray and Nicole Jones. He died on August 9, 2003 in Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

Everything New on Hulu in June

Running out of binge-worthy content? Fear not—Hulu just re-upped their streaming offerings with great new shows and movies.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 53 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 2049 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 9 people
created 01 Jun 2013
 
a list of 6 people
created 01 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacques Deray's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2015)
Borsalino Director
(1970)
The Corrupt Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
 2002 Lettre d'une inconnue (TV Movie)
 2000 On n'a qu'une vie (TV Movie)
 1998 Clarissa (TV Movie)
 1996 Une femme explosive (TV Movie)
 1994 3000 scénarios contre un virus (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 A Crime
 1991 Lest We Forget (segment "Pour Stanza Bopape, Afrique du Sud")
 1987 The Loner
 1983 Le marginal
 1983 Credo (TV Movie)
 1977 Le gang
 1975 Flic Story
 1970 Borsalino
 1967 Max le débonnaire (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 To Skin a Spy
 1963 The Corrupt
 1960 The Gigolo
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Deray
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With 9 films, Jacques Deray is the director who has made the most films with Alain Delon. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed