STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,654 this week

Michael Dobbs (I)


Michael Dobbs was born on November 14, 1948 in Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, England. He is a writer and producer, known for House of Cards (2013), One Minute to Midnight and The Lord's Day. See full bio »

What to Watch in December

Looking for something new to watch in December? Here are some picks to fill your Watchlist.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 26 Oct 2019
 
a list of 227 people
created 05 Aug 2017
 
a list of 13 people
created 13 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Dobbs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2013-2018 House of Cards (TV Series) (based on the novels by - 73 episodes)
- Chapter 73 (2018) ... (based on the novels by)
- Chapter 72 (2018) ... (based on the novels by)
- Chapter 71 (2018) ... (based on the novels by)
- Chapter 70 (2018) ... (based on the novels by)
- Chapter 69 (2018) ... (based on the novels by)
 2009 Theatre Live! (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995 The Final Cut (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... (novel - uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... (novel - uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... (novel - uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... (novel - uncredited)
 1993 To Play the King (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... (novel)
 1990 House of Cards (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (novel)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel (Tom Goodfellowe series): Goodfellowe MP See more »

Alternate Names:

Baron Dobbs | Lord Dobbs | Michael Dobbs Lord Dobbs of Wylye | Lord dobbs
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He drew on his experience as Chief of Staff at Conservative Party headquarters during the 1987 general election to write his famous work House of Cards (1990). He later served as Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party. He was also Deputy Chairman of Saatchi and Saatchi.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed