No photo available. Represent Don Dohler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,537 this week

Don Dohler (1946–2006)

Don Dohler was born on January 27, 1946 in Baltimore, Maryland. Dohler became interested in fantastic films at a very young age (Dohler was a longtime reader of the popular horror magazine "Famous Monsters of Filmland"). He began making 8mm shorts at age 12. Dohler also published a "Mad" magazine type spin-off called "Wild" in his teen years. ... See full bio »

Leading Men to Watch on Prime Video

From a sardonic doctor and a teen werewolf to some very different detectives, we've got four iconic TV shows for you to stream now on Prime Video.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 84 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1150 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Dohler's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Blood Massacre Producer
(1991)
The Alien Factor Producer
(1978)
Nightbeast Producer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
 2007 Dead Hunt (Video) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2004 Crawler (Video) (executive producer)
 2004 Vampire Sisters (Video) (producer)
 2002 Stakes (Video) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2001 Alien Factor 2: The Alien Rampage (co-producer)
 2001 Harvesters (Video) (executive producer) / (producer)
 1991 Blood Massacre (producer)
 1982 Nightbeast (associate producer)
 1980 Fiend (producer - uncredited)
 1978 The Alien Factor (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Sound department (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Contributed pieces on The Alien Factor and Fiend to the book Gods in Polyester, or, A Survivor's Account of '70s Cinema Obscura (Succubus Press).

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Donald M. Dohler | Don Michaels
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the creator/editor of "Cinemagic" magazine, which he later sold to the Starlog Group. He also created and edited the "Amazing Cinema" and "Movie Club" magazines. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed