No photo available. Represent Gregory Doran? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,508 this week

Gregory Doran

Gregory Doran was born in 1958 in Preston, Lancashire, England. He is a director and actor, known for Royal Shakespeare Company: The Tempest (2017), Royal Shakespeare Company: King Lear (2016) and Royal Shakespeare Company: Henry IV Part II (2014). He has been married to Antony Sher since 2005. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 438 people
created 02 Oct 2013
 
a list of 719 people
created 05 Mar 2019
 
a list of 808 people
created 16 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gregory Doran's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Art director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2016 Shakespeare Live! from the RSC (TV Movie)
 2012 Julius Caesar (TV Movie)
 2009 Hamlet (TV Movie)
 2005 In Search of Myths and Heroes (TV Mini Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- The Search for Shangri-La (2005) ... (storyteller)
- The Queen of Sheba (2005) ... (storyteller)
- Jason and the Golden Fleece (2005) ... (storyteller)
- Arthur: The Once and Future King (2005) ... (storyteller)
 2001 Macbeth (TV Movie)
 1999 The Winter's Tale (TV Movie) (stage director)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Christopher Marlowe's play, "The Jew of Malta" in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Swan Theatre in Stratford-Upon-Avon, England with Alun Armstrong, John Carlisle, James Fleet, Linda Spurrier, Stella Gonet, Barrie Rutter, Shirley King, Peter Polycarpou, and Phil Daniels in the cast. Barry Kyle was ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Greg Doran

Spouse:

Antony Sher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the Independent on Sunday 2006 Pink List - a list of the most influential gay men and women - he came no. 35, up from no. 57. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed