No photo available. Represent Anthony Dowell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 96,925 this week

Anthony Dowell

Anthony Dowell was born on February 16, 1943 in London, England as Anthony James Dowell. He is known for his work on Romeo and Juliet (1966), Valentino (1977) and Great Performances (1971). See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Dowell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Romeo and Juliet Benvolio
(1966)
Valentino Vaslav Nijinsky
(1977)
Great Performances Carabosse / Drosselmeyer
(1995-2001)
Swan Lake Prince Siegfried
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1995-2001 Great Performances (TV Series)
Drosselmeyer / Carabosse
- The Nutcracker (2001) ... Drosselmeyer
- The Sleeping Beauty (1995) ... Carabosse
 1997 Peter and the Wolf (TV Short)
Grandfather / storyteller
 1990 The Prince of the Pagodas (TV Movie)
The Emperor
 1985 The Nutcracker (TV Movie)
Sugar Plum Fairy's Prince
 1982 Swan Lake (TV Movie)
Prince Siegfried
 1980 Live From Lincoln Center (TV Series)
Solor
 1977 Valentino
Vaslav Nijinsky
 1970 Cinderella (TV Movie)
The Prince
 1967 The Dream (TV Movie)
Oberon
 1966 Romeo and Juliet
Benvolio
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the ballet, "Romeo and Juliet," in a Royal Ballet production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Antoinette Sibley, Michael Coleman, David Drew, Wayne Eagling, Derek Rencher, Michael Somes, Leslie Edwards, and Wayne Sleep in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Anthony Dowell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Prima Ballerina Assolutta names Dowell as one of her all-time favorite partners. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed