STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 184,479 this week

Miss DuPont (1894–1973)


Miss DuPont was born on April 28, 1894 in Frankfurt, Kentucky, USA as Patricia Hannon. She was an actress, known for Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman (1925), Lombardi, Ltd. (1919) and The Man from Brodney's (1923). She was married to Sylvanus Stokes. She died on February 6, 1973 in Palm Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 674 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 1799 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 158 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 168 people
created 26 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Miss DuPont's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman Gwendolyn Amersteth
(1925)
(1919)
(1923)
Foolish Wives Helen Hughes
(1922)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 1927 Hula
Margaret Haldane (as Patricia Dupont)
 1926 That Model from Paris
Lila
 1926 Mantrap
Mrs. Barker
 1926 Good and Naughty
Claire Fenton
 1925 Accused
Rose Bailey
 1925 A Slave of Fashion
Madeline
 1925 Defend Yourself
The Mouse
 1925 Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman
Gwendolyn Amersteth
 1925 3 Keys
Alice Trevor
 1924 So This Is Marriage?
Vera Kellogg
 1924 One Night in Rome
Zephyer Redlynch
 1924 Sinners in Silk
Ynez
 1923 The Broken Wing
Celia
 1923 The Man from Brodney's
Mrs. Browne
 1923 The Common Law
Lily Neville
 1923 Brass
Lucy Baldwin
 1922 A Wonderful Wife
Chum
 1922 The Golden Gallows
Willow Winters
 1922 Foolish Wives
Helen Hughes (as Miss Dupont)
 1922 Shattered Dreams
Marie Moselle
 1921 False Kisses
Jennie
 1921 The Rage of Paris
Joan Coolidge
 1920 Bonnie May
 1919 Lombardi, Ltd.
Muriel (as Patricia Hannan)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Patty Du Pont | Miss Dupont | Patricia Dupont | Patricia Hannan

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on jumping from a tower and nearly getting drowned in a lake during filming of Foolish Wives (1922)] Put not your trust in directors. Mr. von Stroheim intimated that I should have to jump only a few feet, so I didn't worry. And when the time came I had to climb over that railing and jump into that net or be burned up. He went first, so there was no one to argue with. But it wasn't so bad as ... See more »

Trivia:

The actress, who went by the pretentious name of Miss DuPont was actually born in Kentucky as Patsy Mudd although some sources state the birth name as Patricia Hannon. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed