STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,965 this week

Thomas A. Edison (1847–1931)


Thomas A. Edison was born on February 11, 1847 in Milan, Ohio, USA as Thomas Alva Edison. He was a producer and director, known for silent movies such as, The Trick Cyclist (1901), The Patchwork Girl of Oz (1914) and Bicycle Trick Riding, No. 2 (1899). He also produced the first American film version of Frankenstein in 1910. That was of course, ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 11 Oct 2017
 
a list of 1206 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas A. Edison's work have you seen?
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1901)
(1913)
(1914)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (47 credits)
 1914 Andrew Carnegie (Documentary short) (producer)
 1914 The Birth of the Telephone (Documentary short) (producer)
 1914 The Old Violin (Short) (producer)
 1914 The Patchwork Girl of Oz (producer)
 1913 Her Redemption (Short) (producer)
 1913 The Deaf Mute (Short) (producer)
 1913 The Five Bachelors (Short) (producer)
 1913 The Irish Policeman (Short) (producer)
 1913 Votes for Women (Short) (producer)
 1913 Nursery Favorites (Short) (producer)
 1913/II The Politician (Short) (producer)
 1913/II The Old Guard (Short) (producer)
 1913 A Minstrel Show (Short) (producer)
 1913 Julius Caesar (Short) (producer)
 1913 The Edison Kinetophone (Short) (producer)
 1913 Jack's Joke (Short) (producer)
 1913 The Musical Blacksmiths (Short) (producer)
 1912 Das Stelldichein der Verehrer (Short) (producer)
 1911 Lucia di Lammermoor (Short) (producer)
 1910 Frankenstein (Short) (producer)
 1904 Parsifal (Short) (producer)
 1904 Inter-Collegiate Athletic Association Championships (Documentary short) (producer)
 1903 Electrocuting an Elephant (Documentary short) (producer)
 1898 Alciede Capitane (Short) (producer)
 1898 Indian War Council (Short) (producer)
 1898 The Passion Play of Oberammergau (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1897 Capsize of Lifeboat (Documentary short) (producer)
 1897 Launch of Life Boat (Documentary short) (producer)
 1897 Launch of Surf Boat (Documentary short) (producer)
 1897 Rescue - Resuscitation (Short) (producer)
 1897 Admiral Cigarette (Documentary short) (producer)
 1897 Serpentine Dance, Annabelle (Short) (producer)
 1896 Cock Fight (Documentary short) (producer)
 1896 American Falls, from Incline R.R. (Short documentary) (producer)
 1896 American Falls from Above, American Side (Documentary short) (executive producer - uncredited)
 1896 Starting for the Fire (Documentary short) (producer)
 1896 East Side Drive, No. 1 (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 1896 Blackton Sketches, No. 2 (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1896 Blackton Sketches, No. 3 (Documentary short) (producer - uncredited)
 1896 Fatima's Coochee-Coochee Dance (Short) (producer)
 1895 The Execution of Mary, Queen of Scots (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1894 Imperial Japanese Dance (Short) (producer)
 1894 Sioux Ghost Dance (Short) (producer)
 1894 Edison Kinetoscope Records: Annie Oakley (Documentary short) (producer)
 1893 Blacksmith Scene (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (74 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 24 Portrayals | 30 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Thomas Edison

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Mina Miller  (his death)  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on action] Everything comes to him who hustles while he waits. See more »

Trivia:

Co-founder, with George Kleine, of K-E-S-E Service, a film distribution company, in 1916. It went out of business in 1927. See more »

Nickname:

The Wizard of Menlo Park

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed