Dwight D. Eisenhower (1890–1969)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,156 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Dwight D. Eisenhower was born on Tuesday, October 14, 1890, as Dwight David Eisenhower, in Denison, Texas. He was the third of seven sons born to David Jacob Eisenhower and Ida Elizabeth Stover. Both parents were of German descent. Eisenhower studied at the West Point Military Academy from 1911-1915. He served with the infantry, became the #3 ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Best Shows to Stream on Paramount +

Looking for something new to add to your Watchlist? Check out our favorite stills from shows you can stream now on Paramount +.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jazz
The Adventure: 1956-1960 (S1, Ep9)
Sat, Mar 06 12:00 PM PST on KOCEDT4 (1269)
World War II in Colour
Overlord (S1, Ep9)
Sun, Mar 07 1:00 PM PST on AHC (140)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 92 images
updated 17 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 2317 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 1348 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dwight D. Eisenhower's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1945)
(1949)
(1967)
The True Glory Self - Supreme Commander Allied Expeditionary Force
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
  Crusade in Europe (TV Series documentary) (book - 25 episodes, 1949) (based on a book by - 1 episode, 1949)
- Review (1949) ... (book)
- Russia (1949) ... (book)
- American Military Government (1949) ... (book)
- Victory's Aftermath (1949) ... (book)
- Overrunning Germany (1949) ... (book)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (364 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Waging Peace", 1965 ) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 52 Print Biographies | 25 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dwight David Eisenhouwer | Dwight David Eisenhower | Dwight Eisenhower | Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower | Gen. Dwight Eisenhower | General Dwight D. Eisenhower | General Dwight Eisenhower | General of the Army Dwight D. Eisenhower | General Eisenhower | Pres. Dwight D. Eisenhower | President Dwight D. Eisenhower | President Eisenhower | Eisenhower

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

An intellectual is a man who takes more words than necessary to tell more than he knows. See more »

Trivia:

He was accused of war crimes due to his involvement in Operation Keelhaul. See more »

Trademark:

Ever-present smile See more »

Nickname:

Ike

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed