No photo available. Represent Michael Ende? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,362 this week

Michael Ende (1929–1995)

Born 1929 in Germany as son of a surrealist painter who was banned by the Nazis in 1936. Went to Waldorf-school and deserted when he was called to the army at age of 16 in 1945. After the war he became an actor, critic and finally writer. His first big success was the children's book "Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivfuehrer" (Jim Knopf and Lukas ... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Hispanic and Latino Stories to Celebrate

From inspiring documentaries and hit streaming series to festival gems, these movies and TV shows capture the range of Hispanic and Latino stories worth watching this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 20 Sep 2014
 
a list of 148 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 27 Apr 2017
 
a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 422 people
created 21 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Ende's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2014 Legend of Raana (TV Mini Series) (novel)
 2013 Kathedralen (Documentary short) (story)
 2003 Momo (TV Series) (novel - 24 episodes)
- Momo Against the Grey Men (2003) ... (novel)
- Momo's Finest Hour (2003) ... (novel)
- Momo's Decision (2003) ... (novel)
- Momo and the Grey Men's Offer (2003) ... (novel)
- Momo All Alone (2003) ... (novel)
 2001 Neverending Story (TV Series) (novel "The Neverending Story" - 2 episodes)
- Deleting Mr. Blank (2001) ... (novel "The Neverending Story")
- Heart of Stone (2001) ... (novel "The Neverending Story")
 2001 Tales from the Neverending Story: The Gift of the Name (TV Movie) (based on themes of the novel by)
 2001 Momo (novel "Momo")
 2000 Wunschpunsch (TV Series) (novel "Der satanarchaolugenialkohollische Wunschpunsch")
 2000 In aller Freundschaft (TV Series) (quotations: novel 'Momo' - 1 episode)
- Aller Anfang ist schwer (2000) ... (quotations: novel 'Momo')
 2000 Jim Knopf (TV Series) (novel)
 1998 Jim Button (TV Series) (created by - 3 episodes)
- Mandala (1998) ... (creator)
- De mooie gevangene (1998) ... (creator)
- Een verrassingspakket (1998) ... (creator)
 1994 The NeverEnding Story III (characters)
 1991 Einstein Roman (TV Movie documentary)
 1990 The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter (based on the novel "The Neverending Story" by)
 1986 Momo (novel) / (screenplay)
 1984 The NeverEnding Story (novel)
 1978 Jim Knopf und die wilde 13 (TV Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- Von China nach Jamballa (1978) ... (novel)
- Von der Wüste nach China (1978) ... (novel)
- Vom Magnetberg in die Wüste (1978) ... (novel)
- Von Lummerland zum Magnetberg (1978) ... (novel)
 1977 Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivführer (TV Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- Von der Wüste in die Drachenstadt (1977) ... (novel)
- Von China in die Wüste (1977) ... (novel)
- Von Lummerland nach China (1977) ... (novel)
 1962 Jim Knopf und die wilde Dreizehn (TV Series) (novel - 5 episodes)
- Jamballa (1962) ... (novel)
- Die Seeschlacht (1962) ... (novel)
- Molly (1962) ... (novel)
- Perpetuum mobile (1962) ... (novel)
- Der Magnetberg (1962) ... (novel)
 1961 Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivführer (TV Series) (novel - 5 episodes)
- Heimkehr (1961) ... (novel)
- Die Drachenstadt (1961) ... (novel)
- Durch die Wüste (1961) ... (novel)
- In China (1961) ... (novel)
- Auf Lummerland (1961) ... (novel)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mihyaeru Ende

Spouse:

Mariko Sato  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The NeverEnding Story (1984), based on his 1979 novel] That revolting movie...a gigantic melodrama of kitsch, commerce, plush and plastic... The makers of the film simply did not understand the book at all. They just wanted to make money.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed