John Entwistle (1944–2002)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 47,199 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
John Entwistle was born on October 9, 1944 in Chiswick, London, England as John Alec Entwistle. He was married to Maxene Harlow and Alison Wise. He died on June 27, 2002 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 images
created 03 Aug 2016
 
a list of 1288 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 234 people
created 18 Dec 2017
 
a list of 96 people
created 09 Dec 2011
 
a list of 83 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Entwistle's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Tommy Music Department
(1975)
Quadrophenia Music Department
(1979)
Freaks and Geeks Soundtrack
The Kids Are Alright Music Department
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2014 Lambert & Stamp (Documentary) (writer: "Heaven & Hell", "Someone's Coming" - as John Alec Entwistle) / (writer: "The Ox")
 2012 The Who Live in Texas '75 (Video) (writer: "Boris The Spider" - uncredited)
 2009 The Who: At Kilburn 1977 (Video) (writer: "My Wife / Going Mobile")
 2007 Amazing Journey: The Story of The Who (Documentary) (writer: "Boris The Spider", "Fiddle About", "Heinz Baked Beans", "The Ox")
 2006 The Who: The Vegas Job (Video documentary) (writer: "My Wife")
 2000 The Who and Special Guests Live at the Royal Albert Hall (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "My Wife")
 2000 Freaks and Geeks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dead Dogs and Gym Teachers (2000) ... (writer: "Boris the Spider")
 1998 Listening to You: The Who at the Isle of Wight 1970 (TV Special) (writer: "Heaven And Hell")
 1993 The Who's Tommy, the Amazing Journey (Documentary) (writer: "Fiddle About", "Cousin Kevin")
 1980 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Airplane Show (1980) ... (writer: "Had Enough" - uncredited)
 1979 The Kids Are Alright (Documentary) (writer: "Success Story")
 1975 Rape Victims (writer: "Overture" - uncredited)
 1975 Tommy (performer: "Prologue-1945" (uncredited), "Christmas" (uncredited), "Eyesight To The Blind", "Acid Queen" (uncredited), "Fiddle About" (uncredited), "Smash the Mirror" (uncredited), "I'm Free" (uncredited), "Sensation" (uncredited), "We're Not Gonna Take It" (uncredited), "Listening to You/See Me, Feel Me" (uncredited)) / (writer: "Cousin Kevin", "Fiddle About" - uncredited)
 1968 Monterey Pop (Documentary) (performer: "My Generation")
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Smash Your Head Against the Wall" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Rigor Mortis | The Ox | Mr. Thunderfinger | The Who

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

He [Keith Moon] didn't play [drums] from left to right, or from right to left, he'd play forward; I've never seen anyone play like that before or since. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1997 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Outstanding Musical Production of 1996 for Tommy, performed at the Shaftesbury Theatre with Pete Townshend. See more »

Trademark:

Famously wore a leather skeleton outfit during some shows See more »

Nickname:

Thunderfingers See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed