STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,689 this week

Brian Epstein (I) (1934–1967)


Brian Epstein was the original manager and the mastermind behind the success of The Beatles. He was born Brian Samuel Epstein on September 19, 1934 into a Jewish-English family in Liverpool, UK. Epstein's family owned a store, where Paul McCartney's piano was bought. After three terms Epstein dropped out of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 32) in London, England, UK

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 323 people
created 17 Nov 2013
 
a list of 260 people
created 12 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Epstein's work have you seen?

Known For

Ferry Cross the Mersey Miscellaneous Crew
(1964)
Around the Beatles Miscellaneous Crew
(1964)
(1964)
Ready, Steady, Go! Himself -Judge
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1966 The Beatles at Shea Stadium (TV Movie documentary) (production associate)
 1964 Ferry Cross the Mersey (presenter)
 1964 Around the Beatles (TV Movie) (production associate)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Original manager and mastermind behind the success of The Beatles.

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 3 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

They get, you know, whatever they want from their earnings, and their earnings go into their own company. See more »

Trivia:

Epstein at first thought the name The Beatles sounded silly, when he saw it on a Liverpool concert bill. In asking his staff about them, though, he was surprised to learn they were among his frequent customers, sometimes browsing NEMS between shows at the Cavern, and he'd liked the members he'd dealt with. See more »

Trademark:

Posh, dapper, well-mannered, with a strong sense of the theatrical

Nickname:

Eppie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed