Richard Eyre


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 159 this week
Richard Eyre was born on March 28, 1943 in Barnstaple, Devon, England as Richard Charles Hastings Eyre. He is a director and producer, known for Notes on a Scandal (2006), Iris (2001) and Stage Beauty (2004). He has been married to Sue Birtwistle since 1973. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Children Act
Thu, Jun 24 9:05 AM PDT on TMC (573)
The Children Act
Thu, Jun 24 12:05 PM PDT on TMC (571)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 18 Nov 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 20 Sep 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 1389 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Eyre's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 10 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2006)
Iris Director
(2001)
Stage Beauty Director
(2004)
The Children Act Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2018 King Lear (TV Movie)
 2015 The Dresser (TV Movie)
 2012 The Hollow Crown (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012)
- Henry IV, Part 1 (2012)
 2009 10 Minute Tales (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Three Kings (2009)
 2008 The Other Man
 2004 Stage Beauty
 2003 Vincent in Brixton (TV Movie)
 2001/I Iris
 2000 Rockaby (TV Short)
 1998 Performance (TV Series) (1 episode)
- King Lear (1998)
 1986-1995 Screen Two (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1993 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 Tumbledown (TV Movie)
 1987 V. (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Past Caring (TV Movie)
 1979-1981 Play for Today (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Country (1981)
- Pasmore (1980)
- Comedians (1979)
- Waterloo Sunset (1979)
 1981 The Cherry Orchard (TV Movie)
 1975 2nd House (TV Series) (stage director - 1 episode)
- With Gun and Camera (1975) ... (stage director: Comedians)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Mary Poppins" in London's West End (Dec 2004) and on Broadway (Nov 2006) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Richard Eyre
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Princess Margaret] If it weren't for the sharp English upper-class voice, you'd say she looks like a Maltese landlady. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1997 London Evening Standard Theatre Award: Special Award for his directorship of the Royal National Theatre from 1988 to 1997. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed