No photo available. Represent Clifton Fadiman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 354,965 this week

Clifton Fadiman (1904–1999)

Clifton Fadiman was born on May 15, 1904 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Magic Shop (1980), Bartleby (1969) and John Keats: His Life and Death (1973). He was married to Annalee Whitmore. He died on June 20, 1999 in Sanibel Island, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Hispanic and Latino Hollywood Icons

Take a look at some of our favorite Hispanic and Latino Hollywood icons, including Katy Jurado, Edward James Olmos, and many more.

See all the photos

Hispanic and Latino Stories to Celebrate

From inspiring documentaries and hit streaming series to festival gems, these movies and TV shows capture the range of Hispanic and Latino stories worth watching this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 235 people
created 02 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clifton Fadiman's work have you seen?

Known For

(1980)
Bartleby Producer
(1969)
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
 1973 John Keats: His Life and Death (general editor of the humanities program)
 1970 Lord, Let Me Die but Not Die Out (Short) (humanities adviser)
 1969 The Lady, or the Tiger? (Short) (produced in collaboration with)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Compiled and edited "Fantasia Mathematica"

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Clifton C. Fadiman

Spouse:

Annalee Whitmore  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of William Fadiman and Edwin Miles Fadman See more »

Nickname:

Kip

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed