Julian Fellowes


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,304 this week
Julian Fellowes was born on August 17, 1949 in Cairo, Egypt. He is a writer and producer, known for Gosford Park (2001), Downton Abbey (2010) and From Time to Time (2009). He has been married to Emma Joy Kitchener-Fellowes since April 28, 1990. They have one child. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 15 Sep 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Jul 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 05 Jan 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 07 May 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julian Fellowes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Gosford Park Writer
(2001)
Downton Abbey Writer
(2010-2015)
(2009)
Separate Lies Writer
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2022 Downton Abbey: A New Era (based on the television series created by) / (screenplay by)
  The Gilded Age (TV Series) (created by - 9 episodes, 2022) (written by - 9 episodes, 2022)
- Let the Tournament Begin (2022) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Tucked Up in Newport (2022) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Irresistible Change (2022) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Heads Have Rolled for Less (2022) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Charity Has Two Functions (2022) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2021 Kipps: the New Half a Sixpence Musical (TV Movie) (book by)
  Belgravia (TV Mini Series) (adapted from novel by - 6 episodes, 2020) (written by - 6 episodes, 2020)
- Episode #1.6 (2020) ... (adapted from novel by) / (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2020) ... (adapted from novel by) / (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2020) ... (adapted from novel by) / (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2020) ... (adapted from novel by) / (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2020) ... (adapted from novel by) / (written by)
  The English Game (TV Mini Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2020) (written by - 6 episodes, 2020)
- Episode #1.6 (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2020) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2019 Downton Abbey (based on the television series created by) / (screenplay by)
 2018 The Chaperone (screenplay by)
 2017 Crooked House (screenplay by)
 2016 Doctor Thorne (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2016)
- Episode #1.2 (2016)
- Episode #1.1 (2016)
 2010-2015 Downton Abbey (TV Series) (written and created by - 52 episodes)
- Christmas Special (2015) ... (written and created by)
- Episode #6.8 (2015) ... (written and created by)
- Episode #6.7 (2015) ... (written and created by)
- Episode #6.6 (2015) ... (written and created by)
- Episode #6.5 (2015) ... (written and created by)
 2013/II Romeo and Juliet (screenplay)
 2012 Titanic (TV Mini Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (written by)
 2010/I The Tourist (screenplay)
 2009 From Time to Time (adaptation)
 2009 The Young Victoria (written by)
 2005 Separate Lies
 2004 Piccadilly Jim (screenplay)
 2004 Vanity Fair (screenplay)
 2004 Two Brothers (english dialogue)
 2001 Gosford Park (written by)
 1996 The Prince and the Pauper (TV Mini Series) (adaptation - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.5 (1996) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.4 (1996) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.3 (1996) ... (adaptation)
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... (adaptation)
 1995 Little Lord Fauntleroy (TV Mini Series) (adapted by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1995) ... (adapted by)
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... (adapted by)
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... (adapted by)
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... (adapted by)
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... (adapted by)
 1990 Little Sir Nicholas (TV Series)
 1980 Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson (TV Series) (based on a story by - 1 episode)
- The Case of the Other Ghost (1980) ... (based on a story by)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (69 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(November 13, 2009 to February 7, 2010) He wrote the book for the musical, "Mary Poppins," in a Disney and Cameron Mackintosh presentation at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Ashley Brown and Gavin Lee in the cast. Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman were original composer and lyricist. George Stiles ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Julian Fellowes | Lord Fellowes | Julian Kitchener-Fellowes - Lord Fellowes of West Stafford

Spouse:

Emma Joy Kitchener-Fellowes  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[being accused of plagiarism in Downton Abbey (2010)] Who can say what is lodged in one's brain? I am not conscious of lifting either, but it doesn't mean [the viewers] are wrong. See more »

Trivia:

Youngest brother of four including David Fellowes and Rory Fellowes. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed