Tina Fey


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 144 this week
Elizabeth Stamatina Fey was born in 1970 in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, just west of Philadelphia, to Xenobia "Jeanne" (Xenakes), a brokerage employee, and Donald Henry Fey, who wrote grant proposals for universities. Her mother is Greek, born in Piraeus, while her father had German, Northern Irish, and English ancestry. Going by the name of Tina, ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Mean Girls
Sun, Sep 26 2:05 PM PDT on MTV (058)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 47 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 25 Feb 2019
 
a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 38 images
updated 12 May 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 27 Apr 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 12 Oct 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tina Fey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey Make 'Wine Country' Pairings

Wine Country stars Amy Poehler, Tina Fey, Maya Rudolph, Rachel Dratch, Ana Gasteyer, and Paula Pell select titles from their costars' filmographies to pair with their new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Won 9 Primetime Emmys. Another 47 wins & 145 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

30 Rock Writer
(2006-2013)
Date Night Claire Foster
(2010)
Mean Girls Writer
(2004)
Sisters Kate Ellis
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (27 credits)
  Mean Girls (2004 screenplay) / (screenplay) / (stage play book)
 2021 2021 Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
  Mr. Mayor (TV Series) (created by - 9 episodes, 2021) (written by - 3 episodes, 2021)
- #PalmTreeReform (2021) ... (creator)
- Hearts Before Parts (2021) ... (creator)
- Avocado Crisis (2021) ... (creator)
- Respect in the Workplace (2021) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Dodger Day (2021) ... (creator)
 2020 A One-Time Special (TV Special) (creator) / (creator) / (written by)
 2020 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs the Reverend (TV Movie) (creator) / (written by)
  Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (created by - 51 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2015 - 2019)
- Kimmy Says Bye! (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Kimmy Finds a Liar! (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is Rich*! (2019) ... (creator)
- Sliding Van Doors (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is in a Love Square! (2019) ... (creator)
 2018 75th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2017 Great News (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Honeypot! (2017) ... (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (head writer - 127 episodes, 1999 - 2006) (writer - 56 episodes, 1997 - 2004) (written by - 2 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (writing supervisor - 2 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (additional sketch - 1 episode, 2011) (supervising writer - 1 episode, 2000)
- Jimmy Fallon/Harry Styles (2017) ... (written by)
- Tracy Morgan/Demi Lovato (2015) ... (written by)
- Jimmy Fallon/Michael Bublé (2011) ... (additional sketch)
- Kevin Spacey/Nelly Furtado (2006) ... (head writer)
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Paul Simon (2006) ... (head writer)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (written by)
 2015 72nd Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2014 Cabot College (TV Movie)
 2014 71st Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
  30 Rock (TV Series) (created by - 137 episodes, 2006 - 2013) (written by - 31 episodes, 2006 - 2013)
- Hogcock!/Last Lunch (2013) ... (creator) / (written by - segment "Last Lunch")
- A Goon's Deed in a Weary World (2013) ... (creator)
- Florida (2013) ... (creator)
- Game Over (2013) ... (creator)
- My Whole Life Is Thunder (2012) ... (creator)
 2013 70th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2007 30 Rock: Kenneth the Webpage (TV Series) (creator)
 2007 Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture Nation (TV Special documentary)
 2004 Mean Girls (screenplay)
 2003 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special (TV Special) (head writer)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 2002 The Colin Quinn Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Final Show (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... (writer)
- Pilot (2002) ... (writer)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (head writer) / (written by)
Show Show Actress (47 credits)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (212 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (57 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dean Winters reprises the role of the Mayhem Character for Allstate Insurance with 30 Rock (2006) Alum Tina Fey. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 16 Interviews | 40 Articles | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tina Faye | Elizabeth Fey

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Spouse:

Jeff Richmond  (2 children)

Parents:

Xenakes, Zenobia | Fey, Donald
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Lie and say "Yes! I lost all my baby weight! Can you believe it?". And people will be like "Good for you!" and they won't really look. See more »

Trivia:

Wrote a remake of Bye Bye Birdie (1963) that was to be directed by Jon M. Chu. But the project was canceled due to budget concerns. See more »

Trademark:

Characters with embarrassing addictions to junk food See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed