Fyvush Finkel (1922–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 78 this week
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Fyvush Finkel was born on October 9, 1922 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Philip Finkel. He was an actor, known for Picket Fences (1992), Nixon (1995) and A Serious Man (2009). He was married to Gertrude (Trudi) Lieberman. He died on August 14, 2016 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows in March

Check out the most anticipated movies and TV to stream in March, including Zack Snyder's Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 37 images
updated 19 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 03 Feb 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 Mar 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Sep 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 09 May 2014
 
a list of 2242 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fyvush Finkel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Picket Fences Douglas Wambaugh
(1992-1996)
Nixon Murray Chotiner
(1995)
A Serious Man Dybbuk?
(2009)
(1998-1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2017 Game Day
Max
 2013 The Other Men in Black
Moshe
 2013 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
Moishe
- Men in Black (2013) ... Moishe
 2011 Harry's Law (TV Series)
Abe Gold
- The Rematch (2011) ... Abe Gold
 2009 A Serious Man
Dybbuk?
 2008 The Urn
Sol
 2007 The Wedding Bells (TV Series)
Saul Finkelstein
- For Whom the Bells Toll (2007) ... Saul Finkelstein
 2000-2004 Boston Public (TV Series)
Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Eighty-One (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Eighty (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Seventy-Nine (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Seventy-Eight (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz
- Chapter Seventy-Seven (2004) ... Harvey Lipschultz (credit only)
 2000 The Crew
Sol Lowenstein
 1996-1999 Early Edition (TV Series)
Phil Kazakian / Uncle Phil Kazakian
- Weather Girl (1999) ... Phil Kazakian
- Thief Swipes Mayor's Dog (1996) ... Uncle Phil Kazakian
 1998-1999 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Fisher
- Heroes (1999) ... Fisher
- The Real Thing (1999) ... Fisher
- Innocent (1999) ... Fisher
- Let Go (1998) ... Fisher
- Wishboned (1998) ... Fisher
 1998 The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars (Video)
Hearing Aid (voice)
 1997 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Fyvush Finkel
- Lisa's Sax (1997) ... Fyvush Finkel (voice)
 1996 Rugrats (TV Series)
Shlomo
- Chanukah (1996) ... Shlomo (voice, as Fyvish Finkle)
 1992-1996 Picket Fences (TV Series)
Douglas Wambaugh
- Liver Let Die (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
- To Forgive Is Divine (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
- Forget Selma (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
- Winner Takes All (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
- Three Weddings and a Meltdown (1996) ... Douglas Wambaugh
 1996 Mixed Nuts (TV Movie)
Syd Umbergoo
 1995 Nixon
Murray Chotiner
 1995 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (TV Series)
Jackie the Schtickman
- Into the Woods/Krumm Gets the Dreaded Nolox (1995) ... Jackie the Schtickman (voice)
 1995 Aaron's Magic Village
Narrator (English version, voice)
 1995 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Douglas Wambaugh
- Small Sacrifices (1995) ... Douglas Wambaugh
 1993 For Love or Money
Milton Glickman
 1993 The Pickle
Mr. Shacknoff
 1991 Mobsters
Tailor
 1990 Q & A
Preston Pearlstein
 1986 Brighton Beach Memoirs
Mr. Greenblatt
 1986 Seize the Day
Shomier
 1986 Off Beat
Vendor
 1985 Evergreen (TV Mini-Series)
Peddler
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Peddler
 1977 Kojak (TV Series)
Simon - Tailor
- Kojak's Days: Part 1 (1977) ... Simon - Tailor (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Theater_org

Alternate Names:

Fivush Finkel | Fyvish Finkle

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love people. I keep telling performers, 'Not only do you owe them a good performance, you also owe them love. If you love them, they love you 10 times more. It is not the producers that pay your wages; they do. If they don't like you, you're not going to get work. But if they love you, they'll put you in comfort.' See more »

Trivia:

He played child roles on stage until he was a teenager. He attended a vocational high school to learn the fur industry, but he never worked in furs. He joined a Yiddish stock company, playing to Yiddish-speaking audiences in smaller cities and towns. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed