STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 402 this week

Terence Fisher (1904–1980)


Terence Fisher was born in Maida Vale, England, in 1904. Raised by his grandmother in a strict Christian Scientist environment, Fisher left school while still in his teens to join the Merchant Marine. By his own account he soon discovered that a life at sea was not for him, so he left the service and tried his hand at a succession of jobs ashore. ... See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Everything We Know About 'Space Jam: A New Legacy'

From LeBron James to Bugs Bunny, we break down the all-star cast of Toons and Goons in Space Jam: A New Legacy.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Earth Dies Screaming
Mon, Jun 14 1:55 AM PDT on FXM (093)
The Earth Dies Screaming
Tue, Jun 22 1:55 AM PDT on FXM (093)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 25 Jul 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 18 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terence Fisher's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1958)
Man in Hiding Director
(1953)
(1953)
Lost Daughter Director
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (64 credits)
 1991 Robin Hood: The Movie (Video)
 1967 Island of the Burning Damned (directed by)
 1964 The Gorgon
 1961 The Devil's Hands (Short)
 1958-1959 Dial 999 (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Heads or Tails (1959)
- Special Branch (1959)
- 50,000 Hands (1959)
- 77 Bus (1958)
 1959 The Mummy
 1958 Target (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Temporary Escape (1958)
 1957 Sword of Freedom (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Tower (1957)
- The Bell (1957)
 1957 The Adventures of Clint and Mac (TV Series)
 1957 The Gay Cavalier (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Girl of Quality (1957)
- The Masked Lady (1957)
- Dragon's Heart (1957)
 1956-1957 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- The Infidel (1957)
- The Blackbird (1957)
- The Dream (1957)
- Hubert (1957)
 1956 Assignment Foreign Legion (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Debt (1956)
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Stolen Face (1956)
 1956 The Dynamiters (uncredited)
 1955 The Flaw
 1955 Colonel March of Scotland Yard (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1953-1955 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The 90th Day (1955)
- King High (1954)
- The Silent Man (1954)
- The Surgeon (1953)
- Take a Number (1953)
 1954 Race for Life
 1954 Blackout
 1953 Three's Company (episodes "The Surgeon", "Take a Number")
 1953 Spaceways
 1953 Man in Hiding
 1952 Gambler and the Lady (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1952 Stolen Face
 1952 Man Bait
 1949 Marry Me
 1949 Lost Daughter
 1948 To the Public Danger (Short)
 1948 Colonel Bogey
Show Show Editor (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

T.R. Fisher
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think an audience has to find what it sees in the cinema absolutely convincing for the ninety minutes of the film. I don't really care what they think when they get out of the cinema, but unless they have believed in your film, you have not achieved your purpose. See more »


Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed