Robert J. Flaherty (1884–1951)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,300 this week
Robert J. Flaherty was born on February 16, 1884 in Iron Mountain, Michigan, USA as Robert Joseph Flaherty. He was a director and writer, known for Louisiana Story (1948), Man of Aran (1934) and Elephant Boy (1937). He was married to Frances H. Flaherty. He died on July 23, 1951 in Brattleboro, Vermont, USA. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 03 Sep 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 473 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 2357 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert J. Flaherty's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Louisiana Story Director
(1948)
Man of Aran Director
(1934)
Elephant Boy Director
(1937)
Moana Director
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 1950 The Titan: Story of Michelangelo (Documentary)
 1948 Louisiana Story (as Robert Flaherty)
 1942 The Land (Documentary short)
 1937 Elephant Boy (as Robert Flaherty)
 1935 Oidhche Sheanchais (Short)
 1934 Man of Aran (Documentary)
 1933 Art of the English Craftsman (Documentary short)
 1933 The English Potter (Documentary short)
 1933 The Glassmakers of England (Documentary short)
 1931 Industrial Britain (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1928 White Shadows in the South Seas (early shooting, uncredited)
 1927 Twenty-Four-Dollar Island (Documentary short)
 1926 Moana (Documentary)
 1925 The Potterymaker (Documentary short)
 1922 Nanook of the North (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Captain's Chair" (filmed as The Last Voyage of Captain Grant (1938))

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

R.J. Flaherty | Robert Flaherty | Flaherty

Spouse:

Frances H. Flaherty  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A film is the longest distance between two points.

Trivia:

Eldest of six children of Robert and Susan Flaherty, who moved the family to north west Ontario, Canada when Robert was 13 years old. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed