Naomi Foner


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,038 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Naomi Foner was born on March 15, 1946 in New York City, New York, USA as Naomi Achs. She is a producer and writer, known for Running on Empty (1988), Very Good Girls (2013) and Moon Flower of Flying Tigers. She was previously married to Stephen Gyllenhaal and Eric Foner. See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 270 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 287 people
created 12 Sep 2011
 
a list of 300 people
created 16 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naomi Foner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Running on Empty Producer
(1988)
(2013)
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actress | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 1998 Homegrown (executive producer)
 1995 Losing Isaiah (producer)
 1993 A Dangerous Woman (producer)
 1988 Running on Empty (executive producer)
 1971-1973 The Electric Company (TV Series) (producer - 260 episodes)
- 260 (1973) ... (producer)
- 259 (1973) ... (producer)
- 258 (1973) ... (producer)
- 257 (1973) ... (producer)
- 256 (1973) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Naomi Foner Gyllenhaal
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I write about family all the time. I can't exactly tell you why. I think it's a really important and significant arena. The terrain of family involves two very powerful people who are parents and two -- or however many -- dependent children. The power of the parents is usually something they don't understand they have. They don't really get it. See more »

Trivia:

Grew up in Brooklyn. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed