STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 110,516 this week

D.J. Fontana (1931–2018)


D.J. Fontana was born on March 15, 1931 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA as Dominic Joseph Fontana. He was an actor, known for From Nashville with Music (1969), Tupelove (2012) and Elvis & June: A Love Story (2002). He was married to Karen Arrington and Barbara Tullier. He died on June 13, 2018 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 743 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 109 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 384 images
created 19 Dec 2017
 
a list of 243 people
created 29 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of D.J. Fontana's work have you seen?

Known For

(1969)
Tupelove Narrator
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2012 Tupelove (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1969 From Nashville with Music
D. J. Fontana
 1960 G.I. Blues
Musician (uncredited)
 1957 Jailhouse Rock
Drummer (uncredited)
 1957 Loving You
Drummer (uncredited)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

DJ Fontana
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He first met Elvis in 1954 on the set of "Louisiana Hayride", a popular radio and TV country music program based in Shreveport where he was the staff drummer. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed