C.L. Franklin (I) (1915–1984)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 333,029 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
C.L. Franklin was born on January 22, 1915 in the USA as Clarence LaVaughn Franklin. He was married to Barbara Siggers and Alene Gaines. He died on July 27, 1984 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Died:

(age 69) in Detroit, Michigan, USA

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in July

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of C.L. Franklin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Soul Train Self - Guest
1973

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1988 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1973 Soul Train (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Aretha Franklin (1973) ... Self - Guest
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2018 Amazing Grace (Documentary)
Self
 2012 20th Annual Trumpet Awards (TV Special)
Self (as Rev. C.L. Franklin)
 2012 CBS News Sunday Morning (TV Series)
Self - Aretha's Father (segment "Aretha Franklin")
 2007 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Aretha Franklin (2007) ... Self (as Rev. C.L. Franklin)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rev. C. L. Franklin | Rev. C.L. Franklin
Edit

Did You Know?


Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed