No photo available. Represent Terence Frisby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 48,002 this week

Terence Frisby (1932–2020)

Terence Frisby was born on November 28, 1932 in New Cross, London, England as Terence Peter Michael Frisby. He was a writer and actor, known for There's a Girl in My Soup (1970), Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) and First Night (1963). He was married to Christine Doppelt. He died on April 22, 2020 in the UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in UK

2020 Emmy Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of Emmy nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories in real life and in character.

See more Emmy nominees

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 401 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terence Frisby's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1966)
First Night Writer
(1963)
(1967)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2012 The Firm (Short) (co-writer) (completed)
 1988 That's Love (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... (writer)
  Lucky Feller (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes, 1975 - 1976) (script - 1 episode, 1976)
- The Wedding (1976) ... (writer)
- A Night on the Moors (1976) ... (writer)
- The Boat (1976) ... (writer)
- Ever Been Had? (1976) ... (script)
- Where There's Life There's Soap (1976) ... (writer)
 1970 There's a Girl in My Soup (based on his stage play of the same name) / (screenplay)
 1967 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Don't Forget the Basics (1967) ... (writer)
 1966 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series) (by - 1 episode)
- More Deadly Than the Sword (1966) ... (by)
 1965 Blackmail (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Take Care of Madam (1965) ... (writer)
 1965 Public Eye (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- You Should Hear Me Eat Soup (1965) ... (writer)
 1963 First Night (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Guilty (1963) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

There's a Girl in My Soup (1967). Written by Terence Frisby. Directed by Robert Chetwyn. Music Box Theatre: 18 Oct 1967- 27 Jul 1967 (322 performances + 2 previews that began on 16 Oct 1967). Cast: Barbara Ferris (as "Marion"), Rita Gam (as "Clare"), Jon Pertwee (as "Andrew"), Gig Young (as "Robert Danvers"), Erica Fitz (as "... See more »

Official Sites:

Theater_org

Alternate Names:

Terence Holland
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His play, "There's A Girl In My Soup", first staged in 1966, was hugely successful, but most of his earnings from it, he claimed, went to pay legal bills after an exceptionally acrimonious divorce.

Nickname:

Frizzers

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed