STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,642 this week

William Fruet


William Fruet was born on January 1, 1933 in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada. He is a director and writer, known for The House by the Lake (1976), Spasms (1983) and Code Name: Eternity (1999). See full bio »

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 170 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 1028 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 250 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Fruet's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1976)
Spasms Director
(1983)
(2000)
Wedding in White Director
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (39 credits)
 2006 Imaginary Playmate (TV Movie)
 2003 Wild Card (TV Series)
 1998-2003 Da Vinci's Inquest (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Gabriel (1998)
 2001-2002 Tracker (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- A Made Guy (2002)
- The Beast (2001)
 2000 Code Name: Eternity (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Box (2000)
- Bounty Hunter (2000)
- Tawrens (2000)
 1997-1999 Poltergeist: The Legacy (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Initiation (1999)
- The Possession (1999)
- The Covenant (1998)
- Metamorphosis (1998)
- Fallen Angel (1998)
 1998 Animorphs (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Forgotten (1998)
- The Message (1998)
 1995-1996 Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Lover's Leap (1996)
 1995 The Outer Limits (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Birthright (1995)
 1995 Mysterious Island (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- White Water (1995)
- Safe Haven (1995)
- Down Under (1995)
- Genesis (1995)
 1990-1993 Counterstrike (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Raw Truth (1993)
- The Hit (1993)
- The Three Tramps (1992)
- Regal Connection (1990)
 1991 The New Adventures of the Black Stallion (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Free Will (1991)
- Black Spirit (1991)
 1990 My Secret Identity (TV Series) (1 episode)
- David's Dream (1990)
 1988-1990 War of the Worlds (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Obelisk (1990)
- Totally Real (1990)
- Seft of Emun (1989)
- My Soul to Keep (1989)
 1987-1990 Friday the 13th: The Series (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Tree of Life (1990)
- Repetition (1990)
- Bad Penny (1989)
- Face of Evil (1989)
 1988 Chasing Rainbows (TV Mini-Series) (14 episodes)
- Episode #1.14 (1988)
- Episode #1.13 (1988)
- Episode #1.12 (1988)
- Episode #1.11 (1988)
- Episode #1.10 (1988)
 1988 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1987 Blue Monkey
 1987 Diamonds (TV Series)
 1986 Brothers by Choice (TV Movie)
 1986 Killer Party
 1985 The Ray Bradbury Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Playground (1985)
 1984 Bedroom Eyes
 1983 Spasms
 1980 Funeral Home
 1979 One of Our Own (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 For the Record (TV Series) (1 episode)
- One of Our Own (1979)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "Wedding in White" (filmed as Wedding in White (1972)).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Fruete
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed