David Furnish (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,235 this week
David Furnish was born on October 25, 1962 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as David James Furnish. He is a producer and actor, known for Rocketman (2019), It's a Boy Girl Thing (2006) and Gnomeo & Juliet (2011). He has been married to Elton John since December 21, 2014. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Nanny
First Date (S5, Ep2)
Mon, Sep 27 11:30 PM PDT on KNBCDT2 (1249)
The Nanny
First Date (S5, Ep2)
Sun, Oct 03 8:30 PM PDT on LOGO (179)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 27 Aug 2020
 
a list of 35 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 Sep 2019
 
a list of 10000 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 
a list of 381 people
created 16 Sep 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Furnish's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rocketman Producer
(2019)
(2006)
Gnomeo & Juliet Producer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2021 Hating Peter Tatchell (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2019/I Rocketman (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2018 Sherlock Gnomes (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2015 Virtuoso (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2014 Billy Elliot (executive producer)
 2011 Gnomeo & Juliet (producer)
 2008-2010 Spectacle: Elvis Costello with... (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Bruce Springsteen: Part 2 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Bruce Springsteen: Part 1 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Lyle Lovett/Ray LaMontagne/John Prine (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Elvis Costello Interviewed by Mary-Louise Parker (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Levon Helm/Nick Lowe/Richard Thompson/Allen Toussaint (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2006 It's a Boy Girl Thing (producer)
 1999 Desert Flower (producer)
 1999 Women Talking Dirty (producer)
 1998 Kofi Annan: Eye of the Storm (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(October 30, 2018 to January 6, 2019) He was original London executive producer for the musical, "Billy Elliot," at the Signature Theatre in Arlington, Virginia. Lee Hall wrote the book and lyrics. Elton John was composer. Stephen Daldry was original London director. Martin Koch was original orchestra manager. Angela Morrison ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

David F. Furnish

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Elton John  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)] When Elton (John) and I work on things, we want to invest out time, creativity and energy in things that hopefully bring the world closer together, not further apart. The movie's message essentially says it doesn't matter if you're a red or a blue. At the end of the day parents should love their children and want what's best for them. Elton and I try not be ... See more »

Trivia:

Registered his civil partnership with long-term partner Elton John at Windsor Town Hall on December 21, 2005, the first day that civil unions between homosexuals were legal in England and Wales. The ceremony was performed by Registrar Clair Williams, who also presided over the union between Prince Charles and Camilla Parker-Bowles. In December 2014, they upgraded their relationship to a marriage ... See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed