STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,634 this week

Leonid Gaidai (1923–1993)


Leonid Iovich Gaidai was born on January 30, 1923, in the town of Svobodny, Amur region of Siberia, USSR. He was the third child in the family of a railroad worker. His father, named Iov Isidorovich Gaidai, was exiled to Siberia from Poltava, Ukraine. His mother, named Maria Ivanovna Lubimova, came from the Russian city of Ryazan. In 1930 the ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Moscow, Russia

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 01 Nov 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 03 Dec 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonid Gaidai's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Diamond Arm Director
(1969)
Twelve Chairs Director
(1971)
Obsession Director
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

L. Gaidai | Leonid Gaiday | L. Gayday | Gayday

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gaidai, his wife and their daughter appeared together in cameo roles in the short film On the Way (1961).

Trademark:

A black cat is used in many movies

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed