Art Garfunkel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,111 this week
Trailer
2:40 | Trailer
Art Garfunkel was born on November 5, 1941 in Forest Hills, New York, USA as Arthur Ira Garfunkel. He is known for his work on Carnal Knowledge (1971), The Rebound (2009) and Catch-22 (1970). He has been married to Kim Garfunkel since September 18, 1988. They have two children. He was previously married to Linda Grossman. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

54
Sat, Oct 19 3:20 AM PDT on HBOZ (524)
54
Thu, Oct 24 11:50 PM PDT on HBOZ (524)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 22 Apr 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Nov 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Garfunkel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1971)
The Rebound Harry Finklestein
(2009)
Catch-22 Nately
(1970)
As Good as It Gets Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 1999 The American Red Cross Holiday Music Spectacular (TV Movie) (song performer)
 1997 Kitchen (soundtrack)
  Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series) (singer - 33 episodes, 1991 - 1993) (theme song - 20 episodes, 1991 - 1992)
- No Time Like the Future (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Hollywood Country Club (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- Keeping Up with the Joneses (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Date (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Wild Pitch (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (w/Paul Simon): "Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arthur Garfunkel | Simon & Garfunkel | Simon and Garfunkel | Artie Garr | Tom Graph

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I asked myself constantly why I didn't marry her, because surely she was the apple of my eye. She was everything I was looking for in a woman. But I was very hurt by my first marriage, so as far as marriage to Laurie was concerned, I was extra scared. I was heartbroken. It laid me low. I used to get very sad when the sun went down. The nights were very lonely for me. [About his relationship with ... See more »

Trivia:

Cousin of former boy band manager, Louis J. Pearlman, who helped launched the careers of the Backstreet Boys and *NSYNC. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed