STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,226 this week

Tony Gatlif


Tony Gatlif was born on September 10, 1948 in Algiers, Alger, France as Michel Dahmani. He is a director and writer, known for Korkoro (2009), Vengo (2000) and The Crazy Stranger (1997). See full bio »

Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 04 Dec 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Gatlif's work have you seen?

User Polls

20 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Korkoro Director
(2009)
Vengo Director
(2000)
(1997)
Exiles Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 2017 Djam
 2014/I Geronimo
 2012 Indignados (Documentary)
 2010 On bosse ici! On vit ici! On reste ici! (Short) (co-director)
 2009 Hindi Zahra: Beautiful Tango (Video short)
 2009 Korkoro
 2006 Transylvania
 2004 Exiles
 2004 Visions of Europe (segment "Paris by Night")
 2002/I Swing
 2000 Vengo
 1995 Mondo
 1993 Safe Journey (Documentary)
 1986 The Way Out
 1983 The Princes
 1982 Corre, gitano
 1982 Canta Gitano (Short)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tony Gatliff | Tony Gattlif | Tony Gattliff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is of Gypsy and Algerian descent and has French nationality. See more »

Trademark:

Main subject of interest: the Gypsies, their roots, history and traditions

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed