Vince Gilligan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 115 this week
George Vincent Gilligan Jr. (born February 10, 1967) is an American writer, producer, and director. He is known for his television work, specifically as creator, head writer, executive producer, and director of Breaking Bad and its spin-off Better Call Saul. He was a writer and producer for The X-Files and was the co-creator of its spin-off The ... See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 205 people
updated 18 Sep 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 10 Jun 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 29 Jan 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Jul 2020
 
a list of 27 people
created 24 Sep 2020
 
a list of 27 people
created 01 Jul 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vince Gilligan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 12 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The X-Files Producer
(1995-2002)
Breaking Bad Producer
(2008-2013)
Better Call Saul Producer
(2015-2022)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2015-2020 Better Call Saul (TV Series) (executive producer - 50 episodes)
- Something Unforgivable (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Bad Choice Road (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Bagman (2020) ... (executive producer)
- JMM (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Wexler v. Goodman (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (TV Mini Series) (executive producer)
 2018 Better Call Saul: Madrigal Electromotive Security Training (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Employee Accountability (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Better Call Saul: Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Emergency Situations (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Conflict Resolution (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Brand Management (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Sustainability (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Loss Prevention (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Battle Creek (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Sympathy for the Devil (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Homecoming (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Hand-Off (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Stockholm (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Gingerbread Man (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2013 Breaking Bad: Breaking Ice (Video short) (executive producer)
 2008-2013 Breaking Bad (TV Series) (executive producer - 62 episodes)
- Felina (2013) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Granite State (2013) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Ozymandias (2013) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- To'hajiilee (2013) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Rabid Dog (2013) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2013 Chicks 'N' Guns: Behind the Scenes (Video short) (executive producer)
 2007 A.M.P.E.D. (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  The X-Files (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 44 episodes, 1998 - 2000) (executive producer - 40 episodes, 2000 - 2002) (co-producer - 23 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (supervising producer - 20 episodes, 1997 - 1998)
- The Truth (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Sunshine Days (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Release (2002) ... (executive producer)
- William (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Jump the Shark (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2001 The Lone Gunmen (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- The 'Cap'n Toby' Show (2001) ... (executive producer)
- All About Yves (2001) ... (executive producer)
- The Lying Game (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Tango de los Pistoleros (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Diagnosis: Jimmy (2001) ... (executive producer)
 1999-2000 Harsh Realm (TV Series) (consulting producer - 8 episodes)
- Camera Obscura (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- Cincinnati (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- Manus Domini (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- Three Percenters (2000) ... (consulting producer)
- Reunion (2000) ... (consulting producer)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for "David Duchovny" by Bree Sharp - Himself

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vince Gilligan and the BB Gang

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Parents:

Gilligan, Gail | Gilligan, George Vincent
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I guess I learned and am in the process of learning that less is more and oftentimes it's a benefit when you don't throw the kitchen sink at it... Especially that you don't make any of your plotting decisions out of fear or desperation. That is an important lesson for anyone to learn, to keep to the story and the characters simple rather than letting it all get away from you in an effort to ... See more »

Trivia:

Includes frequent references to his girlfriend, Holly, in his scripts. See more »

Trademark:

Black comedy

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed