Clarence Gilyard Jr.


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 62 this week
Clarence Gilyard Jr. was born on December 24, 1955 in Moses Lake, Washington, USA as Clarence Darnell Gilyard Jr. He is an actor and director, known for Die Hard (1988), Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) and Top Gun (1986). He has been married to Elena Castillo since August 25, 2001. They have three children. He was previously married to Catherine Dutko. See full bio »

Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Check out these prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Walker, Texas Ranger
The Neighborhood (S5, Ep22)
Wed, Aug 04 10:00 AM PDT on KFTRDT2 (1283)
Walker, Texas Ranger
Sons of Thunder (S5, Ep24)
Wed, Aug 04 12:00 PM PDT on KFTRDT2 (1283)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 17 Jun 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Jan 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Nov 2019
 
a list of 461 people
created 23 Sep 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clarence Gilyard Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Die Hard Theo
(1988)
Walker, Texas Ranger James Trivette / Trivette / Reneau / Sgt. Lockett
(1993-2001)
Top Gun Sundown
(1986)
Left Behind: The Movie Bruce Barnes
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
  The Driver (pre-production)
Lee Staples
  Eleanor's Bench (TV Movie) (filming)
Reginald
  The Legacy of a Spy (Short) (completed)
Bill Pope
 2020 DieHard is Back (Short)
Theo
 2019 The Perfect Race
Coach Michaels
 2018 Christmas on the Coast (TV Movie)
Fletcher Reese
 2016 The Sector
Reverend Raines
 2016 The Beast
Auguste Porter
 2015 The Track
Psychiatrist
 2014 A Matter of Faith
Professor Portland
 2013 From Above
Jeremiah Ward
 2012 Little Monsters
Ben Foreman
 2012 Top Gun 2: Back to Traffic School (Short)
Sundown
 2005 Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial by Fire (TV Movie)
James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
 2002 Left Behind II: Tribulation Force
Pastor Bruce Barnes (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1993-2001 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
James Trivette / Trivette / Reneau / ...
- The Final Showdown: Part 2 (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
- The Final Showdown: Part 1 (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
- Reel Rangers (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
- Blood Diamonds (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
- Without a Sound (2001) ... James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
 2000 Left Behind: The Movie
Bruce Barnes (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1999 Sons of Thunder (TV Series)
Ranger Jimmy Trivette
- Fighting Back (1999) ... Ranger Jimmy Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1994 Walker Texas Ranger 3: Deadly Reunion
James Trivette (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1989-1993 Matlock (TV Series)
Conrad McMasters
- The Defendant (1993) ... Conrad McMasters (credit only)
- The View (1993) ... Conrad McMasters
- The Diner (1993) ... Conrad McMasters (credit only)
- The Fatal Seduction: Part 2 (1993) ... Conrad McMasters (credit only)
- The Fatal Seduction: Part 1 (1993) ... Conrad McMasters (credit only)
 1990 The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (TV Movie)
Roy Bryant
 1989 L.A. Takedown (TV Movie)
Mustafa Jackson
 1988 Die Hard
Theo
 1987 Off the Mark
James B. White
 1987 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Matt
- The More the Marrier (1987) ... Matt (as Clarence Gilyard)
 1987 227 (TV Series)
Harold Bailey
- Matchmakers (1987) ... Harold Bailey
 1986 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Wally Stokes
- A.W.O.L. (1986) ... Wally Stokes
 1986 The Karate Kid Part II
G.I. #1
 1986 Top Gun
Sundown
 1985 Solomon's Universe (TV Movie)
Casey
 1984 Riptide (TV Series)
William Collins
- It's a Vial Sort of Business (1984) ... William Collins
 1984 The Duck Factory (TV Series)
Roland Culp
- Call Me Responsible (1984) ... Roland Culp
- You Always Love the One You Hurt (1984) ... Roland Culp
- The Children's Half-Hour (1984) ... Roland Culp
- The Duck Stops Here (1984) ... Roland Culp
- It Didn't Happen One Night (1984) ... Roland Culp
 1984 Things Are Looking Up (TV Movie)
Clement McCallister
 1982-1983 CHiPs (TV Series)
Officer Benjamin Webster
- Return of the Brat Patrol (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
- Fast Company (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
- Fun House (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
- Firepower (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
- Brat Patrol (1983) ... Officer Benjamin Webster
 1983 The Kid with the 200 I.Q. (TV Movie)
 1982 Making the Grade (TV Series)
- Teach Me Tonight (1982)
 1981 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series)
Frank Simpson / The Student
- The Team (1981) ... Frank Simpson
- First Day Blues (1981) ... The Student
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In Chicago's 2006-2007 theater season he starred in Victory Gardens Theater's revival of Athol Fugard's drama "My Children, My Africa," directed by his friend Cecil O'Neal.

Official Sites:

Cameo

Alternate Names:

Clarence A. Gilyard | Clarence Gilyard

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Of his spiritual talents]: To see those men do that was providential. It made me realize that artistically I have a lot of voices -- but how do I articulate all those voices unless I put my trust in some type of technique? See more »

Trivia:

The reason Andy Griffith chose him to replace Kene Holiday, for a co-starring role as Conrad McMasters, in Matlock (1986), is because Griffith had liked his auditioning. See more »

Trademark:

Very muscular physique See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed