STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,566 this week

Joel Godard


Joel Godard (born March 31, 1938 in Milledgeville, Georgia) was the announcer on Late Night with Conan O'Brien. He is often featured in skits, playing himself on the show. Godard attended Emory University, graduating in 1960 with a Chemistry degree. Godard was admitted to Emory's school of medicine but instead chose show business. Before taking ... See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Godard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Tramp Joel (2019)
Saturday Night Live Announcer / Announcer (segment "I'm a Handsome Blackman") / Sketch Announcer / Sketch Narrator
(1989-1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Additional Crew | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
  The Tramp (TV Series) (pre-production)
Joel (2019)
 2019 I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (TV Series)
Jim Davis' stalker
- We Used to Watch This at My Old Work (2019) ... Jim Davis' stalker
 2002-2009 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series)
Announcer
- Episode #17.33 (2009) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #12.69 (2005) ... Announcer
- Episode #9.97 (2002) ... Announcer (voice)
 1989-1993 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Announcer / Announcer (segment "I'm a Handsome Blackman") / Sketch Announcer / ...
- Jerry Seinfeld/Annie Lennox (1992) ... Announcer (segment "I'm a Handsome Blackman") (voice, uncredited)
- John Goodman/k.d. lang (1989) ... Sketch Announcer (voice, uncredited)
- Rick Moranis/Rickie Lee Jones (1989) ... Sketch Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1980 Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (TV Movie)
John Briggs
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
 2001 75th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (TV Special) (announcer)
 1998 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 5 (TV Movie) (announcer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2020 Let's Be Real (TV Special)
 2009 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (TV Special)
Self
 1993-2009 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series)
Self - Announcer / Self / Themselves - Musical Guest / ...
- Jerry Seinfeld/Craig Bierko (2009) ... Self - Announcer
- Episode #17.31 (2009) ... Self - Announcer
- Nathan Lane (2009) ... Self - Announcer
- Bob Saget/Thenewno2 (2009) ... Self - Announcer
- Episode #17.27 (2009) ... Self - Announcer
 2003 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
Self - Announcer
 1998 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 5 (TV Movie)
Self - Announcer (voice)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joel Goddard

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

NBC Telecast Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade - Announcer since 2000 See more »

Nickname:

Sonny

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed