No photo available. Represent Lew Grade? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,204 this week

Lew Grade (1906–1998)

Sir Lew (later Lord) Grade, the English entertainment impresario who critics loved to disparage as Sir Low Grade," was born Louis Winogradsky on December 25, 1906 in Tokmak, Ukraine, in the former Russian Empire. His parents Olga and Isaac, who were Jewish, emigrated to England in 1912 to escape the pogroms of their native land. The settled in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in London, England, UK

What Makes Anna Kendrick's "Love Life" So Relatable

Anna Kendrick—star of the new HBO Max series, "Love Life"—knew she had to embrace all the cringeworthy honesty of her character's romantic struggles.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 77 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lew Grade's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Muppet Movie Producer
(1979)
The Dark Crystal Producer
(1982)
Mask Producer
(1985)
On Golden Pond Miscellaneous Crew
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (35 credits)
 1998 Something to Believe In (producer)
 1991 Duel of Hearts (TV Movie) (executive producer - as Lord Grade)
 1989 The Lady and the Highwayman (TV Movie) (executive producer - as Lord Lew Grade)
 1987 The Stepfather (executive producer - uncredited)
 1985 Mask (executive producer)
 1982 The Dark Crystal (executive producer - as Lord Grade)
 1981 The Great Muppet Caper (executive producer - as Lord Grade)
 1981 The Legend of the Lone Ranger (producer - as Lord Grade)
 1981 Green Ice (executive producer)
 1976-1981 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 120 episodes)
- Buddy Rich (1981) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Chris Langham (1981) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Debbie Harry (1981) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Wally Boag (1981) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Gene Kelly (1981) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
 1980 Raise the Titanic (producer - uncredited)
 1980 From the Life of the Marionettes (TV Movie) (executive producer - as Lord Lew Grade)
 1980 Saturn 3 (executive producer - uncredited)
 1979 All Quiet on the Western Front (TV Movie) (executive producer - uncredited)
 1979 Killer Fish (executive producer - uncredited)
 1979 The Muppet Movie (executive producer - as Sir Lew Grade)
 1979 Firepower (presentation producer - as Sir Lew Grade)
 1979 Escape to Athena (executive producer - uncredited)
 1978 Destination Moonbase-Alpha (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 Blood Feud (executive producer - English-language version, as Lord Grade)
 1978 Return of the Saint (TV Series) (producer)
 1978 The Big Sleep (executive producer - uncredited)
 1977 March or Die (presents - as Sir Lew Grade)
 1977 Jesus of Nazareth (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - as Sir Lew Grade)
 1977 Cross of Iron (executive producer - uncredited)
 1976 The Cassandra Crossing (producer - uncredited)
 1976 Clayhanger (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- The Discovery (1976) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Death and Dreams (1976) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Fall from Glory (1976) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Prisoners (1976) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Dartmoor (1976) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
 1975 The Return of the Pink Panther (executive producer - uncredited)
 1974 Ski-Boy (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1973 James Paul McCartney (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1972 Madame Sin (producer - uncredited)
 1971-1972 Shirley's World (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Always Leave Them Laughing (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Knightmare (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Figuratively Speaking (1971) ... (executive producer)
- The Rally (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Evidence in Camera (1971) ... (executive producer)
 1969 This Is Tom Jones (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 1962 The Saint (TV Series) (producer)
 1938 Jazz Hot (Short) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (25 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Grade of Elstree | Lord Lew Grade | Lord Grade | Lou Grade | Sir Lew Grade
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Mario Lanza] He was neurotic and you never knew if he'd turn up on time. I had to keep flattering him, telling him how wonderful he was. See more »

Trivia:

Uncle of Michael Grade and Anita Land. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed