Michael Grade

Writer | Producer | Executive
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,236 this week
TV Program
18:11 | TV Program
For Michael Grade, a distinguished and highly successful career in showbusiness appeared to be in the genes. Born in 1943 in London, England, his father was Leslie Grade and his uncles were Lew Grade and Bernard Delfont. Grade became a trainee journalist on the Daily Mirror in 1960 (he was their sports columnist 1964 - 1966). In 1973 he became ... See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 859 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 71 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 108 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Grade's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Kane & Abel Producer
(1985)
(2019)
TV Heaven Writer
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1992 TV Heaven (TV Series) (original idea - 12 episodes)
- TV Heaven 1966 (1992) ... (original idea)
- TV Heaven 1950s (1992) ... (original idea)
- TV Heaven 1976 (1992) ... (original idea)
- TV Heaven 1969 (1992) ... (original idea)
- TV Heaven 1960 (1992) ... (original idea)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (103 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 21 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Michael Grade CBE | Michael Grade CBE | Lord Michael Grade | Lord Grade | Sir Michael Grade
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2007] We are in an age today where there has been a huge influx of young talent into the industry as it expands. They have not been trained properly, they don't understand that you do not lie to audiences at any time, in any show - whether it's news or whether it's a quiz show. It's desperately important that we restore trust and that the programme-makers get to understand - whether through ... See more »

Trivia:

He is a Conservative Party supporter and since retiring from television he has taken a position as a Tory peer in the House of Lords. See more »

Trademark:

His cigars and red braces

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed