Herbert Grönemeyer


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,145 this week
Trailer
1:10 | Trailer
Herbert Grönemeyer was born on April 12, 1956 in Göttingen, Lower Saxony, Germany as Herbert Arthur Wiglev Clamor Grönemeyer. He is a composer and actor, known for Das Boot (1981), The American (2010) and A Most Wanted Man (2014). He was previously married to Anna Henkel-Grönemeyer. See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Most Wanted Man
Fri, Dec 20 5:20 AM PST on EPIX (677)
A Most Wanted Man
Fri, Dec 20 8:20 AM PST on EPIX (676)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 28 Mar 2017
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 05 Aug 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 Nov 2012
 
a list of 398 people
created 22 Sep 2018
 
a list of 5090 people
created 09 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert Grönemeyer's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Das Boot Lt. Werner - Correspondent
(1981)
The American Composer
(2010)
(2014)
Control Local GP
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (53 credits)
 2019 Herbert Grönemeyer: Bist du da (Video short)
 2018 Herbert Grönemeyer: Mut (Video short)
 2018 Herbert Grönemeyer: Warum (Video short)
 2016 Felix Jaehn & Herbert Grönemeyer: Jeder für Jeden (Video short) (uncredited)
 2015 Herbert Grönemeyer: Fang mich an (Video short) (uncredited)
 2014 Herbert Grönemeyer: Morgen (Video short) (uncredited)
 2011 Herbert Grönemeyer: Zu dir (Video short)
 2011 Herbert Grönemeyer: Fernweh (Video short)
 2010 The American
 2009 Aufregung auf der Weide (TV Short)
 2007 Ein Stück vom Himmel (Short)
 2003 Herbert Grönemeyer: Zum Meer (Video short) (uncredited)
 2003 Leonce und Lena (TV Movie)
 2002 Herbert Grönemeyer: Der Weg (Video short)
 2002 Herbert Grönemeyer: Mensch (Video short) (uncredited)
 1998 Herbert Grönemeyer: Bleibt alles anders (Video short) (uncredited)
 1998 Herbert Grönemeyer: Fanatisch (Video short) (uncredited)
 1996 Herbert Grönemeyer: Bochum (Live) (Video short)
 1996 Herbert Grönemeyer: Ich will mehr (Video short)
 1995 Herbert Grönemeyer: Halt mich (Video short)
 1994 Herbert Grönemeyer: Die Härte (Video short)
 1994 Herbert Grönemeyer: Morgenrot (Video short)
 1993 Herbert Grönemeyer: Chaos (Video short)
 1993 Herbert Grönemeyer: Fisch im Netz (Video short)
 1993 Herbert Grönemeyer: Land unter (Video short)
 1991 Herbert Grönemeyer: Marie (Video short) (uncredited)
 1990 Herbert Grönemeyer: Luxus (Video short)
 1988 Herbert Grönemeyer: Full Moon (Video short)
 1988 Herbert Grönemeyer: Was soll das? (Video short)
 1987 Sommer in Lesmona (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Nach Italien (1987)
 1987/II Sommer in Lesmona (TV Series)
 1985 Verworrene Bilanzen (TV Movie)
 1984 Die ewigen Gefühle (TV Movie)
 1979 Uns reicht das nicht (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (52 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Some albums: Intercord: "Groenemyer", "ZWO" (1980), "Gemischte Gefuehle" (1983) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Grönland | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Dietrich Grönemeyer, a professor of medicine. See more »

Trademark:

Chilling on the Beach doing Karaoke with a Polar Bear.

Nickname:

Gröni See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed